comp lies about processor speed. part2 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2005, 03:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

CPU Clock Frequency Selection Through BOIS

The hardware configuration for CPU clock frequency of the motherboard is set to 100MHz by default. therefore, try to make a 133MHz cpu clock frequency in the bois setup utility.

to set the clock frequency for the installed cpu, refer to the 'frequency/voltage control' in chapter 3. BIOS Setup


do you see what it is talking about in chapter 3
__________________

__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 03:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

sorry about the lost question..

iam using a kingston512
__________________

__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 04:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

For reference, what speed is your Kingston?

Are you absolutely, 100% certain that there's no FSB jumper on your motherboard?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 04:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

I found it...


I FOUND THE PROBLEM. it was in the voltage control screen. I never looked in there because I thought it was something other than what i needed.

anyways. thanks for your help.

now that the CPU FSB clock is set to 133MHz the comp now knows that the processor is a 2400+ instead of a 1800+.


thanx again.
__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 04:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Ahhh... Voltages, of course

Glad you got it sorted Seria
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 04:27 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default

Your cpu will run a lot hotter now... especially the xp2400 since I have the same thing. Just keep that in mind. If you don't need to oc a cpu I usually don't. I oc mine because I play games.
__________________

__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.