comp lies about processor speed. part2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2005, 02:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default comp lies about processor speed. part2

I have had this problem b4 and I was able to fix it with your help > http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=36341 . But now the problem is on another computer and the bios is different.

The comp thinks that the CPU is an 1800+ instead of a 2400+

FYI->
mobo: KT4V-L
CPU: AMD 2400+

The bios configuration on this comp wont let me change the “Current Host Clock” which is set @ 100MHz instead of 133MHz.

Here is where I am.

In "bios"->
In "Advanced Chipset Features"->
In (Menu 1) "DRAM Timing Control"->
Not in (Menu 2) "AGP Timing Control"
Not altering (Menu 3/Option) "PCI Delay Transaction" (which is set to disabled)
When I am in (Menu 1) this what I see:

Current Host Clock = ‘100MHz’ (unchangeable, I don’t know why. This is what I need to change, right?.)
Configure SDRAM Timing by = ‘SPD’ (the other option is ‘auto’)
SDRAM Frequency = ‘auto’ (when I changed this to 333MHz nothing changed. The computer is still thinks that the CPU is an 1800+ instead of a 2400+)
SDRAM CASH Latency = ‘auto’ (unchangeable unless the ‘SDRAM timing’ is set to ‘auto’)
Row Percharge Time = ‘auto’ (unchangeable unless the ‘SDRAM timing’ is set to ‘auto’)
RAS Pulse width = ‘auto’ (unchangeable unless the ‘SDRAM timing’ is set to ‘auto’)
RAS to CAS delay = ‘auto’ (unchangeable unless the ‘SDRAM timing’ is set to ‘auto’)
Bank interleave = ‘4-Way’ (unchangeable unless the ‘SDRAM timing’ is set to ‘auto’)
SDRAM Burst Length = ‘4 QW’
SDRAM 1T command = ‘disabled’
Fast Command = ‘fast’
fast R-2-R turnaround = ‘disabled’

I do not know what 95% of that means.

I do not know what I need to do, to change the (unchangeable) “Current Host Clock”


I hope all of that is not too confusing.

Your help is greatly appreciated, pre-thank you.
__________________

Seria is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 03:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

First thought: Have you set the FSB jumper on your Mobo to the appropriate setting? Refer to the manual on how to do this if you're unsure.

EDIT: Leave your RAM frequency in BIOS to 'Auto', until you've set your FSB correctly...
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 03:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

I have looked in the manual and it says nothing about FSB Jumper
__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 03:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

is the jumper actually called a 'FSB Jumper'?
__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 03:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Are you absolutely sure there's no FSB jumper?

I'm downloading the manual from the MSI site (http://www.msi.com.tw/program/produc...&MODEL=MS-6712) right now...
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 03:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Firstly, if you have an athlon XP 2400+, it will run at about 1.9 to 2GHz (FSB of 133MHz). If you have a sempron 2400+, it will run at about 1.7Ghz (FSB of 166MHz).

Neither will actually run at 2.4GHz although any 2400+ cpu should be using a FSB or higher than 100MHz obviously.

Check your mobo manual as DoomUK suggested for how to change the FSB setting. It may be referred to as something else other than 'FSB' such as CPU core frequency, CPU clock speed, Base frequency....

What speed is the RAM you are using?
Samm is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 03:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

this is the web site for the mobo (if it helps) http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p...KT4VL&class=mb

but I have the manual infront of me and it does not say anything about a JFSB.

is what I am looking for actually called a JFSB or FSB Jumper?
__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 03:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

in the manual there is a section that says: CPU Core Speed Derivation Precedure

it read:

if 'CPU clock' = '100MHz'
'core/bus ratio' = '14'

then 'CPU core speed' = 'host clock' x 'core/bus ratio'
='100MHz' x '14'
= '1.4GHz'

but it does not say how to alter the '100MHz' to '133MHz'
__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 03:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

I think I was looking at the Taiwan site, same thing though.

I've been trying to find the FSB jumper in your manual that I downloaded, but to no avail (I find Acrobat Reader a little annoying to navigate when you're in a hurry lol). So far it only lists the CMOS jumper...

As Samm said, what RAM are you using?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 03:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

I found this in the manual if it helps:

on page 2-6
there is this heading.

CPU Clock Frequency Selection Through BOIS
__________________

__________________
Seria is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.