Comp CD drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2004, 10:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Unhappy Comp CD drives

When I put a CD into one of my drives, notihng happens. THe drive doesnt make noises, the green light on the drive doesnt go on, nor does it load up the cd. It happens to both of my cd drives on my comp. One which came with the comp and one which I put in after. When opening the cd manually, I will have to wait about 5 minutes for the drive to open up after clicking the drive in My Computer.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 10:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

I think this all happened after i added my second dvd bay. Will taking it out help?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 02:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

I would try taking it out then see waht happens and if it works then you hooked it all up wrong or mabye its a dirt problem which happend to me before or mabye your power supply isent big enough but yet again mabye not.
__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 11:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

I tried taking out one of the drives, but it still takes 5 minutes for any cd to load. When i start up my comp with a cd already in it, it loads right away.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 11:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

Check to see if you have any programs in the back ground that might be hogging your cd-drive when it detects a cd being inserted. I had this problem YEARS ago when i had my old old computer. I had a program that was constantly running in the background, and when i inserted a CD it would spend about 5-10 minutes accessing it.
Have you installed any programs that might be doing this?
sithspawn is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 02:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Take out everything u don't need like Pci cards, floppy driveetc except ur cd drive and try it out.
If the cd loads ok then ur PSU is under powered else u will have to take us drive to the service centre and get it serviced.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 09:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

Thank you sithspawn for your help. It turned out to be that there was a program "Windows SR 2.0" that was hogging my drive for the time. I uninstalled it and the drives are working properly now.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 10:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

no worries, glad to help
sithspawn is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 06:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

One problem fixed, but another occured.
The drive works fine now, but when I put in a cd, after taking it out, the cd is still shown to be there. When I put in another cd after and tkae the first one out, The cd will be shown to be the frist one.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 09:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

U can try to take the cdrom out n just put in dvdrom c whether still occue the same problem.Remember to make dvdrom secondary master. If no problem, try put in cdrom n set it secondary slave.
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.