Comp automatically restarts - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2005, 04:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default Comp automatically restarts

Whenever im playing a game or running a cd (like a movie ) in about 5-10minutes into running it, it restarts by itself. i dont know what the problem is but when it restarts theres a blue screen saying some stuff i dont know what it means.

Go to Start > Control Panel, then open up the file called system. Then click on a tab Advanced then under Startup and Recovery click Settings, once you have done that under the area labeled as System Failure make sure the box named Automatically Restart does NOT have a checkmark in it.


^

i already tried this and it still dies. after that i went to power options and changed the power screen to "always on" no luck. btw this is my comp stats and stuff

2600+AMD athlon
80gb hard drive ultra DMA
512mb DDR optimize performance
S3 Graphics PROSAVAGE8



thx for ur help
__________________

Carry_me_please is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What is your PSU?

When you say "optimized performance" is that the name of the ram, or is it in some performance setting in the BIOS, where it tightens the timming, if it is that, losen them up, as it is probally making your system un stable.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 06:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

CPU Temp perhaps??
__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 06:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

um, the reason for removing that check for restart is NOT to fix it from now restarting but to generate an error message. Perhaps if you put the text of the message in here regardless if it sounds weird to you, we may be able to help. If there is an advanced option for the error (not BSOD) then put that here as well. It will tell us what is having a problem... put ALL the info in.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 08:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Whew here goes:

A problem has been detected and windows have been shut down to prevent damage.

MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION

If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart ur computer. If this screen appears again, follw these steps:

Check to make sure a new hardware or software is properly installed, if this is a new install ask ur hardware or software manufacture for any windows update u might need.

If problem continues disable or remove any newly installed hardware . Disable BIOS memory options such as CACHING or SHADOWING. If u need to use safe mode to remove or disable components, restart ur computer. Press F8 to select advance startup options then select safe mode.

TECH INFO

***Stop: 0x0000000C (0x0000000 , 0x80540310, 0x14384000,0x00000136)

beginnning dumping of physical memory ( Numbers keep going up too 100 then the black screen i said about appears and i caught a glimpse of what it says )



Primary INI boot failed ( or something , too fast )


whew thats what it said.
Carry_me_please is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 08:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

this is ONLY if using graphic intense apps?? or will this eventually happen if just sitting at the desktop? Not sure on the MBD.... are you using NVidia IDE driver types? If so change them to the generic type. That MIGHT help, also if using SP2, roll it back and see if that helps. Big help would be to know what MBD you have.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 08:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

right now all the above sounds possible... could be power, temp, or bad drivers... figured go cheapest route first. may wanna try to update the bios.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.