combo drive and dvd burner - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2004, 11:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default combo drive and dvd burner

Hi my question is I have a liteon combo drive and a LG dvd burner. Can I put them on the same ide cabel or just one of them. at the moment i have a dvd-rom and dvd burner on the same ide cable,and my liteon combo drive stored away. what do you think.
__________________

wombat12 is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 12:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

two optical devices would be okay. remember to set one to master and the other to slave using the jumpers.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 12:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 30
Default

I'm not 100% sure about this so please don't quote me on it .

Anyways I think it would be better if you set your DVD burner on the same ide cable as your HD and your combo drive on the other IDE channel. I believe that with the dvd burner and combo drive on the same channel it might make it run slower than what it really should.

Again I'm not sure on this hopefully someone more intelligent can clarify.
Wensicia is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 10:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Thank you for your replies to my question. I will put the combo drive and dvd burner on the same ide cable. I had the chance to look at a friends set up that he brought from a computer store. It had a hard drive on one ide cabel and cdrom with a dvd combo drive on the other ide, the cdrom as master and dvd combo drive as slave. thank you all again for your replies.
wombat12 is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 12:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Wensicia
I'm not 100% sure about this so please don't quote me on it .

Anyways I think it would be better if you set your DVD burner on the same ide cable as your HD and your combo drive on the other IDE channel. I believe that with the dvd burner and combo drive on the same channel it might make it run slower than what it really should.

Again I'm not sure on this hopefully someone more intelligent can clarify.
do this will actually slows up your dvd burner

for optium performance dvd burner needs to be a master just as your Os hard drive
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 07:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well i have 2 HD's on IDE1 and a cd-burner as the master on IDE2 and a dvd-rom as the slave on IDE2 and it works all perfectly and I've noticed no slow down from anything, but your devices could easily be different and could also perform better under different set ups
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 08:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: combo drive and dvd burner

Quote:
Originally posted by wombat12
Hi my question is I have a liteon combo drive and a LG dvd burner. Can I put them on the same ide cabel or just one of them. at the moment i have a dvd-rom and dvd burner on the same ide cable,and my liteon combo drive stored away. what do you think.
Call me old fashion, but I tend to keep both my optical drives on seperate IDE Channels.
My current set up is :-
PRIMARY MASTER :- Seagate 40Gb
PRIMARY SLAVE :- LG 16x DVD
SECONDARY MASTER :- Seagate 200Gb
PRIMARY SLAVE :- PIONEER 107D

I have found that some onboard RAID/ATA Controllor might not like optical drives. (This is when you have them set to ATA, not RAID) I had no luck getting my onboard RAID/ATA Controllor detecting any optical driver. However i have had luck with Hard Drives.
And yet, i have seen others (like my boss's PC) where the onboard RAID/ATA will detect Optical drive.
So I normally don't waste my time on connecting burners or CD rom up to RAID/ATA Channel unless I really have too.

Just a dumb question.... but why do you have a combo drive and DVD Burner. A DVD Burner will burn CDs too.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 09:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

It burns cds and rip dvds quicker (dvd combo and dvd burner), that is my set up on my computer downstairs

I use to always set my dvd burner as slave and dvd rom as master just so they would show up on my comp as drives d and e.

all dvd burner manuals tell me otherwise, but i was like, if it ain't broke don't fix it

however my new dvd burner (pioneer dvr A07 same as yours) was moving a lot slower when i set it up like my others 2 comp. but when I put it as master the problem went away
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 09:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default

I once again thank you all for your input to my question. To the dumb question I kept my combo drive when I upgraded and brought dvd burner to make or atempt to make dvd movies from my video camera. Today I asked a computer shop owner the same question and he replied if you put dvd burner or combo drive on the same ide cabel as the hard drive it would slow down the hard drive, and if you put the combo and dvd burner on the same ide cable that would be ok, but burning dvd at max speed would be hard. so thank you all for your replies.
wombat12 is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 07:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

just to point out, dont put the optical drive on with the HD IDE because it will slow the HDD performance due to the slower throughput of the optical drives.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.