Code 12? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2004, 03:46 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 64

CMOS and BIOS are often used interchangeably, although CMOS refers to the actual reprogrammable chip in your motherboard which contains the BIOS, which refers to the set of instructions your computer requires to boot.

You access BIOS by pressing (usually) the DEL key during your boot up post. It should say something like "Press DEL to enter Setup" or maybe "Press F1 to enter Setup" somewhere on your screen when you boot up.

Please note that it is possible to cause irreparable harm to your motherboard/system components by editing some options in the BIOS. NEVER edit items in the BIOS that you do not understand, unless you have been instructed to do so by a skilled professional.

In this case, you want to look in the various menus for an option something like 'Use Onboard Audio' and set it to 'Disabled'. This option is likely to be found in a menu called something like 'Integrated Peripherals'.

It might also be beneficial to go into Windows Control Panel>Add/Remove Software and see if you can't uninstall your onboard audio drivers.

Also, (and this should go without saying, really) make sure you have the latest drivers for your new sound card.

diggerB is offline  
Old 03-31-2004, 10:42 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 175

Good point diggerB. They are used interchangeably.

and yes i restate the importance of NOT editing things you are unsure of while in the BIOS.

Life doesn\'t always go how you want it, but it sure goes the way that you make it....
asupertech is offline  
Old 04-01-2004, 09:12 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!

sorry this is so delayed; i tried to access BIOS, turns out its F10 on Compaqs, but everytime it loads it just brings up some "System Recovery" prompt, where it wants me to reformat. theres no way around it either, its either reformat or quit and go to windows.

TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.