Code 12? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2004, 09:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default Code 12?

i'm getting a "This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)

If you want to use this device, you will need to disable one of the other devices on this system."

i get this after i installed my sound card, and this is the "Game Port for Creative" that is messing up. any ideas? troubleshooter didn't really help..
__________________

TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 03-30-2004, 05:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Default

what sound card? what OS?

try here and see if this helps..

http://support.microsoft.com/default...;en-us;Q310126
__________________

__________________
Life doesn\'t always go how you want it, but it sure goes the way that you make it....
asupertech is offline  
Old 03-30-2004, 05:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via ICQ to Rey_Nemaattori Send a message via AIM to Rey_Nemaattori Send a message via Yahoo to Rey_Nemaattori
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TeLeMuNdO!
i'm getting a "This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)

If you want to use this device, you will need to disable one of the other devices on this system."

i get this after i installed my sound card, and this is the "Game Port for Creative" that is messing up. any ideas? troubleshooter didn't really help..
Disable any onboard sounds cards in the BIOS. 9 out 10 times they'll end up fighting with a PCI-soundcard...

How many free PCI slots do you have? Freeing up some might help but also swapping em around...
__________________
AthlonXp1800+ @ 1800Mhz(air)<br>Sapphire Radeon 9600XT 256 mb @ 570/684 (air)
<br>Gigabyte GA-7VAX KT400(Bus @ 175Mhz & AGP @ 70Mhz<br>
512Mb PC2700 DDR-Ram @ 350Mhz
Rey_Nemaattori is offline  
Old 03-30-2004, 08:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default

its a Creative Sound Blater 4.1, i'm on XP, and i have 3 free PCI slots. should i try and swap it to a new PCI slot? my old sound device was disabled when i installed this.
TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 03-30-2004, 08:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default

i got this off the link that asupertech provided.

NOTE: Some sound cards and video adapters do not report all of the resources that they use to Windows. This can cause Device Manager to show only one device in conflict, or no conflicts at all. This can be verified by disabling the sound card, or by using the standard VGA video driver to see if the conflict is resolved. Note that this is a known problem with S3 video adapters and 16-bit Sound Blaster sound cards, or those sound cards that are using Sound Blaster emulation for Sound Blaster compatibility.

disabling it does make the problems go away......but i want to actually use it....
TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 03-30-2004, 09:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

did you uninstall or just disable your previous sound card?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-30-2004, 09:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default

it wasn't a sound card, it was just the sound chip that came with it. its an NVIDIA nForce 2.
TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 03-31-2004, 01:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i've got an nforce2 onboard sound thats giving me troubles too. i am thinking of getting a separate card too. TeLeMuNdO you must disable your sound card in CMOS, not windows. if you already did this, i wonder if changing IRQ would fix the conflict.....
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-31-2004, 01:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Default

I believe if you disable it in the CMOS, it wont be seen at all as a device by windows.

I would sugest purchasing separate sound card. You will get much better perfomace.
__________________
Life doesn\'t always go how you want it, but it sure goes the way that you make it....
asupertech is offline  
Old 03-31-2004, 01:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default

sorry if i sound like a total noob, but what exactly is CMOS? how do i access it?
__________________

TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.