CMOS Setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2005, 05:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 144
Default CMOS Setup

Hai,
Tell me in how many ways we can restore factory CMOS factory setting????????/
__________________

Mohan Giri is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 05:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

There's a jumper near the battery on the mobo. Move the jumper from pins 1-2 to 2-3 for 5 mins, then move it back to 1-2, or pop the battery out for a few hours
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 05:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
There's a jumper near the battery on the mobo. Move the jumper from pins 1-2 to 2-3 for 5 mins, then move it back to 1-2, or pop the battery out for a few hours
Is it a another way to restore a CMOS factory settings to our PC???????. I dont know what will happen if we do like this?????????
Mohan Giri is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 06:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 144
Default

If we remove CMOS battery all contents in the CMOS setup will be losed. Then BIOS will get data for booting from CMOS factory settings. In this way CMOS factory settings will be loaded. Like this any other way to restore CMOS Factory settings?????????????
Mohan Giri is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 06:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Those are the only two ways I know of.

Really, I don't understand why you are so worried. If you clear the CMOS it will return to default settings, and then you can go back into BIOS and reconfigure all of your hardware.

Unless there is a great amount of static in your work area or something else like that, it should be fine.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 06:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
or pop the battery out for a few hours
ouch, a few hours? you can have the same results if you remove the battery for 5 minutes.

Yeah just remove the nickel sized battery, you'll be fine.
RaiN is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 06:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 144
Default

Is there anyother way????? I have to answer for this question tomorrow in my class?????????
Mohan Giri is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 06:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
ouch, a few hours? you can have the same results if you remove the battery for 5 minutes.
I only say that because there have been instances where it's be 'advised' <-- key word there lol, to leave it out for as much as 24 hours, but I believe that was mostly to try and reset the BIOS password at that.

Quote:
Is there anyother way????? I have to answer for this question tomorrow in my class?????????
There's only two ways which we've told you. One question mark will suffice also
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.