CMOS checksum error - Defaults Loaded - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2005, 04:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default CMOS checksum error - Defaults Loaded

Get this error on boot up:

CMOS checksum error - Defaults Loaded

any ideas?
__________________

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 05:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

1. reset cmos see if that helps
2. go to the mobo site and load laest bios on to cd
3. flash bios
__________________

__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 06:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via Yahoo to coreyjames66
Default

Battery?
__________________
We decide which is right and which is an illusion
coreyjames66 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 08:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

Some how that problem fixed itself.

Then this happened:
At first boot up screen i get
"cpu is unworkable or has been changed, please recheck - cpu soft menu"

I fixed that by readin up.

Now time to install the OS, But i get anoter error when trying to boot form my xp cd.

Boot from ATAPI Cd-Rom
Disk Boot Failure. Insert Sysyem Disk and Press ENTER

Im using a XP disk, is it the disk, the reader, or the mobo/bios??

Thanks for any help!!

~Joe
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 08:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

You don't have something set right. It's not the hardware. Are you sure it is set to boot from CD-ROM and you saved the settings?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 09:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

Lazerman please get on AIM i need to talk to you!!

Thanks!
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 11:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I can't right now, I can in like half an hour though. Is that okay?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 11:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

just hit enter and see what happens, also boot from cd when it says
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 11:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Lol yea if you don't press a key when it asks it won't work and will do exactly what you are saying. Get on aim soon, I need to go to bed!
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.