cloning HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2004, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Default cloning HD

ok SO I bought a new 120 GB HD western digital special edition..

I would like to take my current HD (40 gig) and put everything on the 120....(ran out of room too much porn--j/k) I am runnning XP professional..

I want to use the 120 GB HD as a primary running XP pro then I will reformat the 40 gig and load suse 9 pro...
since this is a one time deal I am not looking to purchase any software...I wuld like to know of course the fastest and easiest way of doing this....I have done a search and couldn't find anything on this site...if anyone has a link or something that would help I would appreciate it....Thanks in advance...


-Shaggy-
__________________

shaggy is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 03:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Default

oh BTW I am hardware illiterate...learning as I go ....heehee Isa installed my own memory and upgraded video card...I's real smart like
__________________

shaggy is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 03:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default A few questions

Do you want your OS (operating system) and your profiles - your username etc. copied?

If so let me know

Imaxle
Imaxle is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 03:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Default

yes everything I want to make the 40 gig into the 120 gig
shaggy is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 03:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Default

even if it partitions the 120 into 40/80....then I 'll just take the 80 and turn it into a media storage and keep all the programs on the 40 section
shaggy is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 04:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Post Here you go

Here is what you have to do:

1. Get Partition Magic 8 - it costs $42.50 ...
2. First off partition the 120 GB as you see fit
3. Click on a button on the lower left hand corner. Reboot
4. Your computer will partition your hard drives.
5. Open PM 8 again
6. Copy the stuff on the 40 GB to the partitioned 40 GB
7. Repeat step 3
8. That should do it.

Imaxle
Imaxle is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 04:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Default

like I said in the first post was looking for the cheap way out since this is a one time deal....but if thats what it takes then guess i gots ta go sell a kidney or something toomuch in debt....
shaggy is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 04:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Default

oh and thanks man for the quick response ...some forums are all do a search.....go ask google....which I already tried first
shaggy is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 07:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

partitionmagic cannot clone a partition. for that you would need norton ghost 2003 or 2004. if you look around you should be able to get it free and keep your kidney. if you cannot find it PM me an email adress.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 08:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Here you go

Quote:
Originally posted by Imaxle
Here is what you have to do:

1. Get Partition Magic 8 - it costs $42.50 ...
2. First off partition the 120 GB as you see fit
3. Click on a button on the lower left hand corner. Reboot
4. Your computer will partition your hard drives.
5. Open PM 8 again
6. Copy the stuff on the 40 GB to the partitioned 40 GB
7. Repeat step 3
8. That should do it.

Imaxle
Is there a problem with doing this with when you have a dual boot system.
I was trying to the same thing last week, only Parttion Magic tell me that i could not do it.

In the end I gave up, and formated and started again (PC needed the clean up)
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.