Clone Hard Drive? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2008, 12:19 AM   #11 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Clone Hard Drive?

Ah, ok. Thought you were trying it this weekend, sorry.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 12:21 AM   #12 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Clone Hard Drive?

Here's the .bat file:
Code:
@ECHO OFF
set iso=Hiren's.BootCD.9.4
echo.
echo -------------------------------------------------
echo %iso% Custom Keyboard Settings Patch
echo -------------------------------------------------
echo.
if not exist keyb.dat goto error
if not exist keyb.sys goto error
if exist tmpfile1.com del tmpfile1.com
if exist tmpfile.exe del tmpfile.exe
goto start
:error
echo file missing keyb.dat or keyb.sys
echo.
echo View Readme.txt for more information.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo Press any key to EXIT...
goto AA
:start
if exist "%iso%.iso.iso" ren "%iso%.iso.iso" "%iso%.iso"
if exist "%iso%.iso" goto ask
echo.
echo FILE NOT FOUND "%iso%.iso"
echo.
echo Make sure you have "%iso%.iso" in current directory.
echo.
echo View Readme.txt for more information.
echo.
echo. 
pause
goto end
:ask
echo   A.  BELGIQUE - belgique clavier AZERTY
echo   B.  BULGARIAN 
echo   C.  BULGARIAN PHONETIC
echo   D.  BRAZIL - portuguese keyboard 
echo   E.  BRAZIL EXTENDED - portuguese keyboard
echo   F.  DENMARK - daenish keyboard
echo   G.  FRANCAIS - clavier AZERTY
echo   H.  GERMAN - deutsche Tastatur
echo   I.  GERMAN2 - deutsche Tastatur mit internatinalen Umlauten
echo   J.  HEBREW - hebrew keyboard
echo   K.  ITALY - tastiera italiana
echo   L.  LATIN AMERICAN - keyboardo espanolo latino americano
echo   M.  NETHERLANDS - dutch keyboard
echo   N.  NORVEGIAN - norske keyboard
echo   O.  POLISH - polska klawiatura
echo   P.  PORTUGAL - portugese keyboard
echo   Q.  RUSSIA - Russian keyboard
echo   R.  SWISS FRENCH 
echo   S.  SWISS GERMAN - schweizer deutsches Keyboard
echo   T.  SLOVENIAN keyboard
echo   U.  SPANISH - keyboard
echo   V.  SUOMI - finnish Keyboard
echo   W.  SWEDISH - swedish Keyboard
echo   X.  UNITED KINGDOM Keyboard        Y. UNITED STATES Keyboard      Z. EXIT
copy /y keyb.dat tmpfile1.com>nul
tmpfile1 /N /C:ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ Choose an option : 
if errorlevel 26 goto Z
if errorlevel 25 goto Y
if errorlevel 24 goto X
if errorlevel 23 goto W
if errorlevel 22 goto V
if errorlevel 21 goto U
if errorlevel 20 goto T
if errorlevel 19 goto S
if errorlevel 18 goto R
if errorlevel 17 goto Q
if errorlevel 16 goto P
if errorlevel 15 goto O
if errorlevel 14 goto N
if errorlevel 13 goto M
if errorlevel 12 goto L
if errorlevel 11 goto K
if errorlevel 10 goto J
if errorlevel  9 goto I
if errorlevel  8 goto H
if errorlevel  7 goto G
if errorlevel  6 goto F
if errorlevel  5 goto E
if errorlevel  4 goto D
if errorlevel  3 goto C
if errorlevel  2 goto B
if errorlevel  1 goto A
goto Z
:A
set key=BE 
goto patch
:B
set key=BG 
goto patch
:C
set key=BGP
goto patch
:D
set key=BR 
goto patch
:E
set key=BX 
goto patch
:F
set key=DK 
goto patch
:G
set key=FR 
goto patch
:H
set key=GR 
goto patch
:I
set key=GR2
goto patch
:J
set key=HE 
goto patch
:K
set key=IT 
goto patch
:L
set key=LA 
goto patch
:M
set key=NL 
goto patch
:N
set key=NO 
goto patch
:O
set key=PL 
goto patch
:P
set key=PO 
goto patch
:Q
set key=RU 
goto patch
:R
set key=SF 
goto patch
:S
set key=SG 
goto patch
:T
set key=SL 
goto patch
:U
set key=SP 
goto patch
:V
set key=SU 
goto patch
:W
set key=SV 
goto patch
:X
set key=UK 
goto patch
:Y
set key=US 
goto patch
:patch
echo   FILE   = hbcd.iso>temp.dat
echo   TTL    =%key%Keyboard Patch For %iso% >>temp.dat
echo   SEARCH = 0A 73 65 74 20 6B 65 79 62 6F 61 72 64 3D ?? ?? ?? 0D>>temp.dat
echo   CHANGE = 0A 73 65 74 20 6B 65 79 62 6F 61 72 64 3D "%key%" 0D>>temp.dat
copy /y "%iso%.iso" hbcd.iso>nul
copy /y keyb.sys tmpfile.exe>nul
tmpfile /p temp.dat
del temp.dat
echo !! REMEMBER !!
echo If there is NO ERROR above 
echo.
echo "%key%Patched %iso%.iso"
echo. 
echo.
if not exist "%key%Patched %iso%.iso" ren "hbcd.iso" "%key%Patched %iso%.iso"
set key=
:AA
if exist tmpfile1.com del tmpfile1.com
if exist tmpfile.exe del tmpfile.exe
echo. Press any key to exit.
pause >nul
:Z
if exist tmpfile1.com del tmpfile1.com
if exist tmpfile.exe del tmpfile.exe
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 12:46 AM   #13 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Clone Hard Drive?

It's just a keyboard patch. Apparently some keyboards didn't work with the newer versions of the bootcd, or something like that.

Edit: Nvm, it's a keyboard patch for non-US keyboards. So if you have a US keyboard, ignore the patch.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 12:55 AM   #14 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Clone Hard Drive?

Oh I see. I will probably try to tomorrow or next weekend and I'll report back on if it works or not.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 12:56 AM   #15 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Clone Hard Drive?

Alrighty, sounds good. Good luck =).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 01:03 AM   #16 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Clone Hard Drive?

OK, I booted the CD up and it gave me a menu. I went to Disk Clone. It has several options of different program names. I went for Norton blah 11. 11? It gave me more options. Can you give me a walk through for this?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 01:12 AM   #17 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Clone Hard Drive?

Yeah, hold on. Lemme load it into my lappy, and I'll edit this post.

Ok, after you boot into the CD: Disk clone tools > Norton Ghost > And since you're just doing it from internal drive to internal drive, just pick the Normal one. You'll be prompted several times with stuff. Just pick the default options that it gives you. When it loads, pick Local > Disk > To Disk. Follow through with the prompts.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! My hard drive will not boot! ehc68 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 01-29-2009 04:33 PM
Need help installing a hard drive! the_patriot2008 System Upgrades 0 12-26-2007 10:56 PM
Hard drive fails File Structure test tropicalfish Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-15-2007 01:37 PM
Hard Drive Question Parky-RFC Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-28-2007 09:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.