Choice of new processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2004, 08:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Default Choice of new processor

ok i bought half life 2 and it didint work. Fair enough since here is my specs:

Celeron 1.8
256 ddr
radeon 8500 (latest driver)
some gay soundcard
XP Pro Corp


and i have been having problems before running games. I thought of getting a new processor since celerons tend to kill game performance.

No-where on the box or the manual does it say my motherbaord supports ht(hyperthreading) technology. But i still would like the big fsb (saves me from overclocking). I was looking at the pentium 4 2.8 ghz 800mhz fsb. But i noticed all of them have ht in them. So if i buy one of them and slap it in my computer will it be able to run at all??(i think so) and will it be able to use HT?? (my guess is no). My alternative is buying one of those 2.6 ghz computers but i noticed it only has 500 or something fsb. I am not really keen on buying anything more than the 2.8 ($200) but i am not sure it is worth it if i cant run ht.

What would be your recomendation without buying a new computer/other hardware. And yes. Before playing games i close down all unneccesary background apps. And i ahve configed the graphics settings ont he game to the lowest and the device settings to high performance (not quality). I have tweaked everything i can.
__________________

ccrraazzyy is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 12:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Not sure about the Min Requirements about HL2 as of yet. But I would be saying that you might want to purchase a Pentium 4 CPU.

I would like to know what motherboard (Brand and Model) going any further.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 01:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default

you will need more ram as well, i assume minimum 512. If you buy a mobo it'll probably have good enough onboard sound. That 8500 is pretty old as well...I'm not sure...how much money do you have?
__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 01:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I would recommend at least a Pentium 4 or AMD XP, with at least 512MB of RAM, and maybe even a 9800 Pro video card. You shoud get at least a Radeon 9600 for HL2....
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 02:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 321
Default

AMDs are better 4 gaming.
__________________
|New|Gaming|System|2|Be|:

AMD 64 bit 3500+ Socket 939
MSI K8N Neo 2 Plat. Socket 939 mobo
Corsair TWINX1024-3200 RAM
Nvidia GeForce 6800 GT Graphic Card
Altec Lansing 5051 Speaker system
Creative Sound Blaster live 7.1
Maxtor SATA 200Gb HDD
Plextor PX-712A DVD¬ĪR/RW Drive
Wired Mouse/Keyboard by Logitech
Samsung 795MB Flat Screen CRT
Raidmax Scorpio 868W Casing
Antec Truepower 430 or 480
Thermaltake (Pipe101) Heatsink
Thermaltake Street Fighter Fan
derfist is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 05:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

with a Celeron 1.8 I would say your motherboard only supports a 400MZ FSB, and you won't be able to upgade the processor to anything much higher

for a descent upgrade, I reccomend at the very least:
AMD Athlon XP or Sempron 2600 and Gigabyte 7N400L
or Pentium 4 2.6GHZ and Asus P4P800
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro or XT
2x256MB PC3200 from Corsair, Kingston, Geil or Transcend value RAM

if you can afford it, I reccomend:
Athlon 64 3000
Asus A8V or Abit AV8
Radeon 9800 Pro
2x256MB or 2x512MB PC3200 RAM from Corsair, Kingston, Geil or Transcend
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 08:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Well, from your specs of your system, your computer can only suft net.

To play Halo, at least u have 512 MB ram, Ati Radeon 9600 above graphic card.
About the processoe, u can try play Halo after upgrade above items, if cant support, u have to change a new processor.
Since your mobo support Intel Pentium processor only, i think P4 Northwood enough to handle the game.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 11:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by didi
Well, from your specs of your system, your computer can only suft net.

To play Halo, at least u have 512 MB ram, Ati Radeon 9600 above graphic card.
About the processoe, u can try play Halo after upgrade above items, if cant support, u have to change a new processor.
Since your mobo support Intel Pentium processor only, i think P4 Northwood enough to handle the game.
I can't even play halo. That game is so intensive. To make it look nice you need a super computer As far as HL2 goes I think Apokalipse had a good solution, depending on your price range.
__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 11:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
with a Celeron 1.8 I would say your motherboard only supports a 400MZ FSB, and you won't be able to upgade the processor to anything much higher
he should be able to get up to a 2.4 or 2.8 P4 w/400mhz fsb
jaksback is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 11:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

As long as they are the same socket type they should be fine. I don't know the socket types for intel that well.
__________________

__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.