chipset - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2005, 10:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default chipset

what is a chipset on a mobo for? sorry for the noob question.
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 03:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

No it's not a n00b question, see how there are no replies Anyway, this article tells you better than I ever could. Enjoy.
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 03:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

It's badically all the things intigrated into the mobo and all its statictics. Like if they want to change the processor socket or add a PCI-E slot, they need to make a new chipset.
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 04:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sport1031
It's badically all the things intigrated into the mobo and all its statictics. Like if they want to change the processor socket or add a PCI-E slot, they need to make a new chipset.
They dont need to make a new chipset if they want to use a different CPU socket or add a PCI-E slot.


The chipset usually refers to the Northbridge and the Southbridge chip. The Northbridge chip handles the data from fast devices such as your video card or RAM. Your Southbridge handles data from slower devices such as your PCI bus and IDE controller.


Edit: I just looked at the link that PizzatheHut gave, and that pretty much says what I just did but in more detail...
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 04:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
The chipset usually refers to the Northbridge and the Southbridge chip. The Northbridge chip handles the data from fast devices such as your video card or RAM. Your Southbridge handles data from slower devices such as your PCI bus and IDE controller
In terms of AMD that only applies to socket A systems.

An AMD64 system doesn't have a north or south bridge it's just 'the chipset'

Basically in short the chipset is where data from your slots and HD's and whatnot are handled and then routed to your CPU.

On socket A systems the northbridge handled memory operations, whereas now the AMD64's have an on die memory controller so no more northbridge.

I believe on a lot of intel boards a new CPU meant a new chipset, but that doesn't always apply, not to AMD atleast.
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 11:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

OK I get it a little now.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 01:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
In terms of AMD that only applies to socket A systems.

An AMD64 system doesn't have a north or south bridge it's just 'the chipset'

Basically in short the chipset is where data from your slots and HD's and whatnot are handled and then routed to your CPU.

On socket A systems the northbridge handled memory operations, whereas now the AMD64's have an on die memory controller so no more northbridge.

I believe on a lot of intel boards a new CPU meant a new chipset, but that doesn't always apply, not to AMD atleast.
I guess I was speaking pretty generically before. Yes it is just Intels now that have the Northbridge on a separate chip.

There are a few chipsets from Intel that are on boards that use Socket 478 and the newer 775.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.