Checkout my overclock. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 06:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default Checkout my overclock.

5 Pepsis, and 8 hours later... Time to see if i can get 2.7 =D
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 12:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Is that temp in your sig at idle. If so, what's the temp under load? Good work on the overclock!
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

I want to see someone get a 3500+ to 3.6GHz
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Max out the voltage on the processor

Your goign to do it eventually
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

The temp under load is 40-43. I think i damaged my motherboard.. Everytime i boot the gigabyte bios thing boots up and erases and restores my bios. It doesn't drop any of my settings/changes to the bios. I have to ctrl alt delete before post, or turn off and turn it back on in order to get it to boot. But, when i do that it boots no problems. Any idea what its doing? or what i screwed up?

I'm scared to max the processor =p

Quote:
Originally posted by YanBooth
I want to see someone get a 3500+ to 3.6GHz
If i get better cooling, i may be able to hit 3.6 =/
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Nice What size case/how many fans do you have? (Just comparing to mine, LoL, when not overclocked it runs @ 48ºC idle/54ºC under load). I'm jealous ;-)
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Someone got a sempron to hit 3.6ghz and it was sweet

RMA your gigabyte board
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Antec 1040 sx, 2 80mm front, 2 80mm back. Antec true 550 eps power supply. Fans are all vantec stealth.

im up to 2.65 stable @ 1.72v.. Still working on 2.7.. Are sempron multiplier unlocked?
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Picture of bios error. This happens every other boot or so.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 03:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Try to update your BIOS..... or RMA the board
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.