Checking your CPU Speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2004, 07:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default Checking your CPU Speed

I recently upgraded my CPU from a 1.6Ghz to a 3.0Ghz with hyper threading. It doesn't seem to run any faster but i'm not sure how to tell. In fact sometimes my PC gets kinda laggy even when only running one or two programs. Anything I can do to test my speed or maybe fix the lag?
__________________

__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 08:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 139
Default

go to my computer>system info to see your speeds or you can run 3d mark
your system could be overheating which may be causing the lag, look in bios or download motherboard monitor 5 to check your temps, your heatsink may be installed incorrectly or you may not have enough airflow in your case
__________________

__________________
amd 3200+ barton
gigabyte 7N400-L mobo
512 kingston
maxtor 40 gb
ati radeon 9600 XT
430 watt psu
thermaltake xtreme volcano 12 hsf
tOny mOnt4n4 is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 11:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Hmmm, I wonder if your Vaio supports hyper-threading and/or the prescott series, you might want to look into that.

Definatley a heat problem too, prescott is insanley hot, run it with the side panel off, see if that makes a difference.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 11:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

I'm not using the vaio mobo anymore. I'm using a MSI Neo2-V 865PE. It does support the Prescott series. What are good temps for the cpu and stuff to run at?
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 11:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/peter.e...istory_big.gif
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 01:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

I ran Motherboard Monitor and it says my CPU is running at about 39C, but they didn't have my exact motherboard when I set it up so i went with what I thought was the closest. But when I got into my bios it says its running about 43-47C. I didn't really run much this morning yet, I'll have to try running a few programs.
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 02:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

usecpu-zfor urcpu specs
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 02:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

good programs, and your temps are good, if not great.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 02:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

If his computer displays a lower than expected CPU speed, he will need to clock his CPU. That's what happened when I first installed my AMD Athlon CPU.

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 03:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

Clock my cpu? How do I go about doing this? Glad to hear my temps are ok. Also a side note, when i went into my bios it said hyper threading was enabled so it does support it. Thanks for all the input.
__________________

__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.