Checking Voltages - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2008, 01:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to Niverive Send a message via MSN to Niverive Send a message via Yahoo to Niverive
Default Checking Voltages

What's an fairly accurate program to check voltages, I thought I could check it in BIOS but I spent 15 min looking through it and couldn't find it.

OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
MOBO: ASUS M3N72-D (AM2+ Socket) CPU: AMD Phenom II 965 x4 Memory: 2GBx2 800 DDR2 Ram
Video: 8600GT OC Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Niverive is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 08:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
MetalOwns's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Checking Voltages

Most programs cannot read voltages correctly. It is in the BIOS somewhere. Look in the manual. It'll be under the overclocking section of the BIOS.

Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 09:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Do not Stare at my Avatar
Ste's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Checking Voltages

If you want to test the voltages of your power supply you will need a digital multimeter.
Otherwise there is no reliable and accurate way to measure cpu voltage, PCIE voltage or ram voltage. Or anything else.
The only thing you can be sure about is the value you manually set through the cmos setup.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-29-2008, 03:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
ricanflow's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Checking Voltages

Pc chips board, which is manufactured by good ol ECS......thats why you dont have voltages listed. I assume you went to fry's?? Im in the euless area myself.
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)

P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx

ricanflow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
680i voltages NosBoost300 Overclocking and Modding 10 11-17-2007 06:50 PM
Ram Voltages? Indobos Overclocking and Modding 4 10-19-2007 12:56 PM
Voltages in bios (965p-ds3 v3.3) advancedgeek Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-05-2007 08:06 AM
BRL-CAD installation. zippo Linux and Open Source 2 06-02-2007 08:11 AM
Voltages? Matty Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 05-16-2007 09:22 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.