checking NVRAM at the start of booting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2004, 12:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 18
Default checking NVRAM at the start of booting

Dear guys:
I am just wondering that what the check of NVRAM does,
when the computer boots?
I can skip the check via pressing Esc (I enabled it at the BIOS)
If the computer can skip the check, so what does the matter for the NVRAM check?

Gary
__________________

figo2476 is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 08:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Daf
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 36
Default

Hi,

NVRAM: Non-Volatile Random Access Memory, a type of memory that retains its contents when power is turned off. Usually used to store BIOS data.

The "check" at boot up is just to make sure the data stored in the nvram is valid.

I don't see any harm in disabling the check...nor do I see any harm in allowing it to continue.

There were some issues with motherboards actually hanging up on the nvram checks due to some configuration problems - I haven't heard of that in awhile tho... if your PC boots through the check with no issues I would say it's totally up to you as to allow or not.

Hope this is a little help.

Daf
__________________

Daf is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 03:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Daf how did you get 3Gb DDR? was it 3 X 1 gig sticks

i take it it isnt s/s dual ddr memory

cheers richard
p4c800e3200 is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 04:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Daf
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 36
Default

Hi Richard,

The Tyan Thunder i7505 S2665 (I had a typo in my sig previously - I had listed the i7501 which was incorrect) supports up to 4GB of DDR266 memory - 4 slots. I have 3x1GB sticks of Crucial ram.
CT12864Z265 DDR PC2100 CL=2.5 Non-parity. I'm itching to fill that last slot, too.

Excuse us figo2476...

Daf
Daf is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 11:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 18
Default Hard disk == rom??

Hi, Daf:
I am wondering that is hard disk == rom?
I know where RAM locate, but I am not sure where the ROM does.

Cheers
Gary
figo2476 is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 12:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

nice server/workstation u got there u musta spent thousands
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 05:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
Default

kool

yea sorry for hasteling you in here figo2476

bye ppl!

Richard
__________________

p4c800e3200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.