Check My Upcoming System - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2005, 04:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default Check My Upcoming System

CURRENT COMP WILL BE REPLACED WITH...
| Foxconn NF4PIK8AA-8EKRS | AMD Opteron 142 | Micron 4 x 512 PC2100 | Optorite DVD +/- RW | CompUSA Floppy Drive | Thermaltake Venus 12 | ATi Radeon X600 Pro (Will Be Changed!) | Apec SuperCase w/ 350W PSU (Nasty!) (Will Be Changed) | Creative SoundBlsater 16-Bit |

CPU+Motherboard+Heatsink=~$430

What do you think?

Fedora Core 3 + Gaming + Maya + Usual!
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 04:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

umm, no?
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 04:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

could be a lot better...what store is that from? best buy? (no offenese intended).
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 04:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

You can't get Opterons from Best Buy, huh! I got the 2 GB RAM free and I'm getting 2 GB of DDR333 free also. So, it is natural that I would go with an Opteron. Plus, the Foxconn board has the overclocking options I want and all the features I want also.

I'm only buying the motherboard, processor, and heatsink, you know.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 04:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

I think it looks good.... But do you have the skills to build complex stuff on Maya that will take advantage of the 4 gb??

but that does not matter the more ram the better.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 04:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

if u want to overclock, dont get 2 gigs of RAM, its horrible to OC with. if u want to overlcock, get a DFI mobo. and if u r planning to game, get an athlon 64
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

My gaming is not like everyone here. I don't game on computer that much. The Opterons don't oc that high anyway. I'll be happy with a minimal overclock. I'm not very much worried about the cpu clock, but more about the base clock. I'm not going to put 4 GB in there. I'm going to replace the 266 with the 333 once I get it. In Maya, I'm a beginner. I just have that RAM and I can't sell it, but I can use it. It is the only way I can get an SLI board and the newest technology. I'm set for Dual-Core and everything.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 06:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

dont get a Foxconn mobo if possible. they arent too good
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 08:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

Well, then what Socket 940 mobo would you suggest.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 08:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

err whats your budget? Why the hell are you not getting an a64 and ddr400 ram? that pc kinda sucks, espesially the x600pro lmao
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.