Changing Video Modes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2004, 08:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default Changing Video Modes

Sorry about yet another post (my 3rd today)
I have been experimenting with a problem i'm having and i was wondering if it is possible to set what resolution and video mode games run in from outside of the games.

For example; It would run all games in Direct3D and at 1024 X 768. Is there a way of doing this?

Once again, sorry about the 3 posts.
__________________

Diabetic is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 11:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 321
Default

that's alrite man, that's kool. u don't have 2 worry abt postin 3 times. as 4 yer question........ i don't knoe. Sorry!!!
__________________

__________________
|New|Gaming|System|2|Be|:

AMD 64 bit 3500+ Socket 939
MSI K8N Neo 2 Plat. Socket 939 mobo
Corsair TWINX1024-3200 RAM
Nvidia GeForce 6800 GT Graphic Card
Altec Lansing 5051 Speaker system
Creative Sound Blaster live 7.1
Maxtor SATA 200Gb HDD
Plextor PX-712A DVD±R/RW Drive
Wired Mouse/Keyboard by Logitech
Samsung 795MB Flat Screen CRT
Raidmax Scorpio 868W Casing
Antec Truepower 430 or 480
Thermaltake (Pipe101) Heatsink
Thermaltake Street Fighter Fan
derfist is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 12:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 261
Send a message via Yahoo to mre30
Default

I believe if you right click on the icon you can set a mode for it to run at
mre30 is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 02:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

it depends on the game. most games you can do as mre30 says, right click the icon and on the init string you can set certain rates... like ref=4, however if you are asking is there a way to make it so you dont have to go and change games refresh rate like that and it just auto installs with your choosen refresh rate, that would be highly doubtful.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 04:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

I'm not bothered about refresh rate, more about changing whether it runs in; OpenGL, D3D and Software. Is there a command i can input on their shortcuts to change what mode it runs in?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 06:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I think:

-d3d (with the dash)

would do it for direct 3d. Im not sure if this is universal but most games you can add that at the end of the target section.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 03:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Thanks mate, i'll try that
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 03:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Hmm....ok...surprised no one has suggested this.

1. What kind of video card do you have?

2. Try this:

Right click on your desktop, go to properties. Then click the Settings Tab. Now click the ADVANCED button in the bottom right. Now you should see a tab that has your Graphics card name on it. Click that tab. From there you can control a lot of the settings of your video card. By default it'll be set to 'APPLICATION CONTROLLED' meaning it lets the game decide how it should all be set. But you can control it there. I didn't do a thorough check of whats in the tab settings, so I'm not sure if theres a tab to say whether it should run in OpenGL or D3D.......most games I've played choose automatically and I have no ability to change it.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 10:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Ahhh, the games that i'm having issues with seem to have only one rendering mode. Buggger, ahh well. Thanks for 'yall help.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.