Changing RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2004, 07:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Question Changing RAM

Hello, On a working PC can I change the DIMM sticks and still have PC work afterwards? Will I loose alot of files if I do this? Or is all the info stored on the hard drive? TomW
__________________

__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 06-09-2004, 07:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 149
Default

No, you won't lose any data when changing memory.
As long as your motherboard accepts the kind of Dimm you're inserting the PC should boot fine.
__________________

Northbridge is offline  
Old 06-09-2004, 07:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 242
Send a message via AIM to DyNaStY336
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Northbridge
No, you won't lose any data when changing memory.
As long as your motherboard accepts the kind of Dimm you're inserting the PC should boot fine.
YeaP!
__________________
• Antec Super Lanboy case
• Asus P4SD-LA Mobo
• Intel P4 2.6GHz HT @ 3.11/960fsb
• 1.75GB PC2700 DDR Memory
• 120g HD
• Atapi CD-ROM
• HP DVD Writer 300n
• Creative SB Audigy2 NX
• Logitech Z-640 5.1 speakers
• PNY 6800 GT @ 408/1.1
• Logitech Dual Action Game Pad
• Windows XP Home
• Mag Innovision 19\" Lcd Monitor [no ghosts :)]
CSS: {TF}Dynasty336

http://img106.exs.cx/img106/7439/gamer5sj.jpg
DyNaStY336 is offline  
Old 06-09-2004, 10:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Remember 2 get the RAM that support by your mobo.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 06-09-2004, 10:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12
Default

I agree with Didi. Getting the correct memory for your Motherboard (MoBo) is very important. You'll begin to experience stabilty issues if you do not.
Vivid Dream is offline  
Old 06-10-2004, 02:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

I put a different harddrive in my old PC and sometimes when I reboot it won't find the hard drive, I have to go into setup and go through the settings again for primary side but end up back to same as it started with and it will find it. This last time I changed to user and manualy put in the numbers off the hard drive, could this be memory related or is it a driver problem? TomW
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 06-10-2004, 06:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

Hi, After doing some reading I was suprised to see how many different types of 168 pin memory there has been in the last few years. My book says PC100 3.3V Unbuffered SDRAM 15ns. It also is able to be setup for parity or ecc or disabled, the DRAM timing can also be changed [whatever that means] TomW
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 03:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

I think u mean DRAm timing can change is overclocking.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 12:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 72
Send a message via Yahoo to raj_1024
Default

yes changing ur memory will not loose any data just u should know which memory stick ur mobo willsupport.
__________________
hi everybody
raj_1024 is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 06:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

I think the settings related to the programs that r resident in RAM would b lost.
__________________

__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.