Changing CPU and flashing it - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2005, 10:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

Mostly everything is plug and play for the exception of the CPU which like I said you may have to change the FSB from 100 to 133 being that you are using a 266FSB CPU correct?

The memory is low quality because it's simply PC133, the new standard is DDR whereas that RAM you have is SD

Your board accepts both SD and DDR RAM so you should consider getting DDR RAM that will match the speed of your CPU, in this case PC2100 would match the speeds. Generally I'd suggest buying PC3200 though and it will simply underclock to PC2100 speeds and that way when/if you upgrade you'll be ready with PC3200 and not still stuck way down with PC2100.

MOST instances the PC3200 will underclock to PC2100 but there those few instances where it simply doesn't want to work.

If your mobo is exactly like the one in the pic, then the black slots are your SDRAM PC133 slots and the green ones are your DDR RAM, you can tell by the notches in the socket. 2 notches = SD older PC133 RAM, the single notch = DDR newer RAM (PC2100,PC2700,PC3200)

Reset the CMOS via the jumper and 3 pins, and yes that means you DO NOT need to flash your BIOS.

You will know it's working properly if you go to

My Computer>Properties and it says "Athlon XP 2500+" if it's being seen as like "Athlon XP 1800+" then you know the FSB in the BIOS is too low.

Nubius is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 08:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7

Thanks for the info.
I'm not sure what FSB i'm using. I know the memories that i'm using are low quality... maybe i'll upgrade that later. If I want to use these PC133 .... is there something that i have to do ? like goto bios and set it to the correct pace or something ? I also have to update my bios. I will get started when the rest of my parts come. Thanks for your kind help.

miss_kalel is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 08:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7

Ok i installed my cpu and now it's not reading the correct speed. It reads 1.47ghz when it's suppose to be reading 1.8ghz. What do i do? i'm lost. Thanks... and yes i moved the jumper from 100mhz to 133mhz.
miss_kalel is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 08:41 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220


hehe, it's not a jumper, it's the FSB

check the multiplier and see if the multiplier is set correctly

I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 08:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7

hehe yeah... i meant the fsb... but how do i check my multiplier? i believe it's set right. I think ti's automatic.

miss_kalel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.