Changing CPU and flashing it - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2005, 07:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Lightbulb Changing CPU and flashing it

I'm about to change my cpu 800mhz duron to a 1.8ghz athlon xp 2500+ "barton". I have a MSI mainboard, and their website said that this mobo can support a duron 1.3ghz and XP2600+. Do you think the mobo will be able to handle the new cpu?

after installing it, i know i will need to flash it. How do i do that ?
__________________

miss_kalel is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 07:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

How do you know you will need to flash it? Flashing the BIOS is far different than simply resetting the CMOS which is generally all that's needed when putting in a new CPU so that you can start with fresh settings.

Flashing a BIOS only in rare instances like the new 64's that went with the smaller .09u transistor design needed a BIOS flash to be able to run the CPU.

What is the exact model number of your MSI board?

If it says it can only support up to duron 1.3GHz then it would seem you're out of luck because an Athlon XP 2500+ would be way different compared to a duron. A lot faster, different architecture and all.

I doubt a BIOS flash on that board will allow that particular chip to run, but like I said give me your exact board model so I can look up some info on it
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 07:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

flash a cpu????

or do you mean flash your motherboard?

If it can handle an XP2600+ as you have said, it shouldnt have a problem supporting the XP 2500+

but to be sure, post the motherboard name (or code) here so we can check for you!
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 08:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Ahh yes I only saw 1.3GHz duron so yeah if it says AND XP2600+ it should indeed work, but like Hygor said, for safety sake just post your model number and we'll check it out.
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 09:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default

awww thanks guys! this stuff is driving me nuts.
My mobo is a MSI KM2M COMBO SERIES (VIA KM266 CHIPSET BASED)

Thanks again.
miss_kalel is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 09:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Is this it?

http://tinyurl.com/5awlv

"KM2M Combo-L" is all the MSI site came up with. And, yes, it says it can handle up to Athlon 2600+, FSB @ 200/266 MHz
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 09:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 34
Default

I'm an Intel guy heheh but I seem to remember reading somewhere about a motherboard has to be compatible with a barton core CPU.
asdco is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 10:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Is this it?

http://tinyurl.com/5awlv

"KM2M Combo-L" is all the MSI site came up with. And, yes, it says it can handle up to Athlon 2600+, FSB @ 200/266 MHz
yes that is it. so after installing it... what do i have to do to let the comp know that this is a new cpu. ?
miss_kalel is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 11:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I'm an Intel guy heheh but I seem to remember reading somewhere about a motherboard has to be compatible with a barton core CPU
No the core has nothing to do with compatibility. It matters on some of the 64's, the winchester core because it uses .09u technology and it requires a BIOS flash for some boards to recognize it but other than that, if it says up to XP 2600+ then they are fine.

Quote:
yes that is it. so after installing it... what do i have to do to let the comp know that this is a new cpu. ?
You don't do anything.

Clear the CMOS (read the manual to locate the CMOS jumper pins, generally near the battery) move it from pins 1-2 to 2-3 for about 5 mins and it'll clear it, make sure of course your PSU is turned off and preferably unplugged so absolutely no power is going to the board.

Then move it back to pins 1-2

You might have to go into your BIOS and manually set the CPU FSB to 133 because it may default to 100 which would be causing the CPU to perform slower than it should.

The 2500+ XP is a really good overclocking CPU, but you'd need a much better board being that that one only supports 266FSB
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 11:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks Nubius for all that info. Here is what i'm planning on doing. Please correct me if i'm doing my steps all wrong.
My comp has viruses and spywares... so i'm going to do.
1) reformat the hard drive
2) install my Kingston 256MB PC133 SDRAM 133MHz DIMM CL3 which gives me a total of 512. Do i have to do anything to them in the bios? why do i have a feeling that these memories are low in quality?
3) install the new cpu / new heatsink
4) go to the cmos and reset it , like you said. Does that mean i don't need to flash it?
5) check in the bios to see if i need to change the cpu fsb.

How do I know if it'll work properly? running at it's normal pace?

Thanks for your help... i really appreciate it.
__________________

miss_kalel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.