changing aperture size? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2004, 12:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
I've experienced the same thing myself so NO its not incorrect. Perhaps if he's got a 64mb card which he didn't even specify and regardless of that he has 512mb of ram.

http://www.ocfaq.com/article.php/ove...ing/vidcard/43

thats a year old article but it still points out the same fact. If he's using a 256mb card he should be using 128-256 in the aperture size not 64 so YES it will smooth out the lag he's experiencing. 64 is definitely too low for an Fx5500
Yes, if your videocard has 64 Mb of VRAM, then increasing the AGP Aperture Size will be at your benefit. But considering he has 256 Mb of VRAM, increasing it will have no effect once so ever.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 12:19 PM   #12 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Plus, the only game on the market that exceeds the 256 Mb limit is Doom3.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 06:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

it only exceeds the 256 limit if he has it on ULTRA SETTINGS. On most of the bench marking articles they don't even take it up that high based on the fact they needed a 512mb card. Gomer, do a couple things, atleast TRY raising the aperture size to 128 and see what happens. Beyond that make sure your case temps are good and cool. Beyond THAT, download the coolbits registry editor and possibly clock down your card a little and that'll help to get rid of artifacts.
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 07:17 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Id have to agree with agex000, ap size shouldn't make much difference here with 256 vid card, unless using doom3 or pro grphic editing. if it DOES work, then it looks like its more of an underlying problem that needs to be addressed, as in WHY is your vid card using all 256 VRAM. something is else is wrong.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 07:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Don't know, the only reason I suggested it to him is cause I have had the same thing happen to me before. Just like in sof2 in the connection settings I'd forget to put it up at cable instead of 33k and it'd lag me out. Same thing happened to me there, I upped the graphics aperture size and it smoothed my card out.
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 07:24 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, couldn't hurt to try. however, with a 256 VRAM card, he shouldn't have to do this. if he does while running a game like say, unreal (any except the VERY newest game) then there is something wrong. maybe faulty VRAM or driver issue, or maybe need to reflash. never know, but no... that amount of memory should be sufficient. guess it would help if he told us what games are causing this, when it started, how long and has it always done this, last thing installed, etc... kind of hard trouble shooting something without more details. a listing of what was in event manager at the time would help, and if crashing, is it shuting down or what. if so set it so windows doesn't restart on system failure so we can get a bsod and hopefully elicit some kind of error to work with.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 09:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah thats true.....cause yeah I realize the aperture is just how much the ram will basically assist in the vram in times of need, but with the experience I had, setting it too low at like 64 while I had a 256mb card, my system didn't like that =/. Im not out to start arguements cause I'll be the first to tell you I don't know everything, but it was the first suggestion that could come to mind...and the person who posted right after me was gonna suggest the same thing =).......btw I havent seen the guy reply to his own thread on wether or not it got smoothed out so possibly my suggestion worked
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 11:46 PM   #18 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
yeah thats true.....cause yeah I realize the aperture is just how much the ram will basically assist in the vram in times of need, but with the experience I had, setting it too low at like 64 while I had a 256mb card, my system didn't like that =/. Im not out to start arguements cause I'll be the first to tell you I don't know everything, but it was the first suggestion that could come to mind...and the person who posted right after me was gonna suggest the same thing =).......btw I havent seen the guy reply to his own thread on wether or not it got smoothed out so possibly my suggestion worked
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 12:20 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by agex000
Plus, the only game on the market that exceeds the 256 Mb limit is Doom3.
I noticed quite a bit of Doom 3 performance increase after increasing the aperture. I get the best results when setting my aperture to 128MB, which is half of my 256MB total.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 01:21 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I noticed quite a bit of Doom 3 performance increase after increasing the aperture. I get the best results when setting my aperture to 128MB, which is half of my 256MB total.
Yay finally something to back up the BS I'm pitchin =P
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.