changing aperture size? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2004, 06:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 34
Default changing aperture size?

ive recently installed a geforce fx 5500 card into my comp, replacing the radeon card that was in it. ive been experiencing alot of problems though when in video games(freezing, crashing) and on the windows desktop with mouse cursor lagging. i was reading my install guide for the card and it said that make sure the AGP aperture matches the amount of memory on the video card, which should be 256mb. when i run cpu-z and look under the AGP section of the mainboard tab, it says that the aperture is only 64 mb. could this be the reason why im experiencing these problems and does anyone know how i can change the aperture size? any help is appreciated.
__________________

gomer555 is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 06:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

unless you have 20mb of system ram i doubt it. How much do you have?
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 34
Default

i have 512 ram
gomer555 is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

This is quite the easy fix my friend. If you know how to get into the BIOS and you feel quite safe navigating it then you'll be fine.
All you need to do when you startup your computer is hit delete (delete is usually default for most, but check your manual) and when you get into the BIOS, look for anything AGP related. Check every category for an AGP sub-category perhaps. In there is an option that says AGP Aperture size....by default yours is set at 64 and yes this IS why you are getting lag. Set that bad boy up at 256 and you'll be smooth sailing =)
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

nubious got to it b4 me, hehe. yea very simple. bios and change aperture size
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Hahahaha U-Toast! We fight again and I remain triumphant!!! Until our next duel!
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 12:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 88
Default

So the aperature size should be the same as you gfx card ram or should be set as high as possible(256)?
__________________
Steam = bew556

Watch me on Twitch: www.twitch.tv/bew556
bew556 is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 12:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Changing the AGP Aperture Size will NOT solve any of your problems. The only thing it does is dedicate system memory to the GPU - and will only be accessed once the VRAM is full. And it should not be the same amount as your VRAM. That is completely wrong. It should be just under 1/2 of your total system RAM.

Watch how you set it as increasing it too high will cause u to loose performance.
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 12:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

And Nubius, you are incorrect. That is not the reason for him experiencing lag.
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 01:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
And Nubius, you are incorrect. That is not the reason for him experiencing lag.
I've experienced the same thing myself so NO its not incorrect. Perhaps if he's got a 64mb card which he didn't even specify and regardless of that he has 512mb of ram.

http://www.ocfaq.com/article.php/ove...ing/vidcard/43

thats a year old article but it still points out the same fact. If he's using a 256mb card he should be using 128-256 in the aperture size not 64 so YES it will smooth out the lag he's experiencing. 64 is definitely too low for an Fx5500
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.