Changed cases now it won't on. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2005, 12:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to zwyrbla
Default Changed cases now it won't on.

Heres my problem, since i got my sister a newer pc i took her old hp pavillion pentium 2 celeron off her hands. now my intentions with this were tunring it into a little router/server but i really didnt like having to work on it becasue the case was incredibly small and clutered so i decided ide switch it to a much bigger case i had laying aorund. so i take everything out and move it into the new case with all the orignal parts except for the switch i plug it in then press the switch and i get nothing yet oddly when i plug the network card in the light shows up as if its powered on. so i figured it must be a bad switch so i pull out the original switch basically destroying the case and mod it into the new case and for some reason that is beyond me it still refuses to power on. now i know the jumpers are not in the incorrect place since it is the same switch and they are put in the same way in fact with how it is i cant put it in the wrong place as it is all melded into one unit. i have no idea why the computer wont turn on and ide really appreciate and help i can get.

zwyrbla is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 02:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 287

Maybe you killed the motherboard, you definitely did something wrong. Did you notice any static shock? Is there any HD activity?

\"Today\'s scientists have substituted mathematics for experiments, and they wander off through equation after equation, and eventually build a structure which has no relation to reality.\" Nikola Tesla
gab00n is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 02:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to ReverseFluxx Send a message via MSN to ReverseFluxx

You could have a short somewhere.
Core 2 Duo E6850, Foxconn P35A-S, 8GB DDR2-800, 160+160=320GB SATAII RAID 0, BFG 9800GTX, Windows 7 Pro, HP 24" LCD, AG Neovo 19" LCD
ReverseFluxx is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 05:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady

Try putting it back in the old case with just the bare amount of parts necessary to make it run. Don't add any parts you don't need, like the floppy, a cd, etc....just the bare essentials and see if it will boot up. Liz
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 05:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

The best way to troubleshoot a grounding issue is to place the motherboard on top of a cardboard box and preferably with an anti-static bag ontop of the cardboard box and your motherboard on top of that.

From there plug in only the RAM, graphics card, and keyboard...also make sure it's close enough to the case that you can plug in the PC Speaker to listen for beeps.

Remove the graphics card, see if it beeps, if it does, then try reseating the graphics card and seeing if it boots. If it doesn't chances are the cards bad.

Same thing applies to the RAM, pull it out, if the system beeps, reseat it, if it doesn't boot, chances are it's the RAM.

Beyond swapping out CPU's theres no real way to test between it being the CPU or motherboard, but if it is indeed a grounding issue, the board will boot up outside the case.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 11:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to zwyrbla

alright it seems that it has soemthing to do with the case and the power supply once i took the power supply out the thing turned on jsut fine thanks alot for all your help everyone.

zwyrbla is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.