change resolution - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2005, 06:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default change resolution

hi, in windows xp i stupidly set my reso to 1600X1200, sometimes my monitor allows it(with screen scrolling) sometimes not, this time not, is there anyway i can boot a program to reset my screen resolution? because now i start the computer and won't display anything once the GUI is loaded? i don't wanna have to reinstall again.
__________________

IBMan is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 06:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Not sure if you can fix the problem through this method or not, but booting in safe mode will automatically set to resolution to 640x480(I think), and from there you might be able to change your resolution, although I've never tried before so I wouldn't know for sure.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

thx 4 the try but that changes the reso in safe mode only and only gives u that one reso option. thx ne way
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

All right, you may be able to navigate with your keyboard and successful reset your resolution, although this may vary.

Once you know Windows has loaded successfully, right click your mouse, this should hopefully right click your desktop. Hit the up arrow on your keyboard and press enter. This should hopefully bring up your properties.

Now, if you have the default theme installed, you should only have to press TAB four times, however, if you have a custom theme installed, you will have to press it five times. This should bring you up to the tabs, in which you can press the right arrow 4 or more times to bring you to the settings tab.

Press tab three times, then press your left arrow multiple times. Then press enter and that should hopefully have gotten it.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

alright, i'll try it thx, but dont u mean right arrow to navigate thru tabs and tab key to get to the reso box?
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

or you could log on with an administrative account. and delete the user profile. it will ask you if you wish to save files.. yes (it puts a folder on your desktop)
then log back in and recreate the profile
good luck
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 12:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

For winxp Right Click Mycomputer>Properties>Hardware>DeviceManager>click + sign beside display adaptors >right click on the listed video driver> uninstall and restart the computer
Kool is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 10:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kool
For winxp Right Click Mycomputer>Properties>Hardware>DeviceManager>click + sign beside display adaptors >right click on the listed video driver> uninstall and restart the computer
Finally, somebody said it! Oh, and obviously make sure that you're in Safe Mode when you do this.

TMT.
__________________

TMT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.