Change AGP setting on ATI 9200? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2005, 04:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default Change AGP setting on ATI 9200?

Hi. My friend just got battlefield 2 and he has a radeon 9200. I know it doesnt say it supported on the box, but many people have used them in the game. Now to get it to work he needs to go to the ATI settings, go SMARTGART and then change the AGP settings from 8x to 4x. I have a 9600pro and i can do this. Other people that have 9200's have been able to do this. But he doesnt the SMARTGART area. This is what he has:

URL=http://www.imageshack.us][/URL]

Now does anyone know a way he can change the AGP settings from 8x to 4x then?

Thanks a lot in advance for any help.
__________________

mayesey is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 01:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Default

i have a ati 9200 a card similar to that and well i do have smartgart but he can try to increase the performance by moving the slider to high performance

i dont know how he can change the agp settings (when i find out i will tell you!
__________________

miliniumeye is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 01:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Default

i need his system specs too thanks!
miliniumeye is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 01:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

There will be a option in the BIOS for it.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 03:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Yeah, but not on every BIOS. Waiting for specs.........
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 05:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Before the program will let you change to 8x you will have to have the option in your BIOS enabled so it can do 8x, unless his motherboard don't support 8x cards.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.