CHAINTECH MK8M800 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2005, 10:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 139
Default CHAINTECH MK8M800 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard

I went to a local store to build a computer, and I even had a salesperson help me out so I wouldn't make a stupid mistake. Well, we (or perhaps he) made one: the motherboard's ports in the back (USB, networking, audio, etc.) do not line up with the holes in the case. It's not that I can move them over and it'll be fine; they're actually arranged in a completely different manner. I was wondering if anyone's used the CHAINTECH MK8M800 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard because it looks as if that's the only one that will fit the specific holes in the back of the case with everything else I need. I know it's cheap, but I really can't find anything else, and I can't get to the customer reviews at Newegg. http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16813152048 is the link to the Chaintech mobo. The one I have is the http://microcenter.com/single_produc...uct_id=0177857 (K8M800 mATX Socket 754 Motherboard). The case is the Antec Aria Cube mATX http://microcenter.com/single_produc...uct_id=171687. Any help is appreciated.
__________________

__________________
-The one and only Keebler Elf-
Squaggleboggin is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 10:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

The motherboard box should of came with a metal backplate that you use to replace what is already there.

example :

__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 10:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 139
Default

That's what I thought, but mine did not come with one. I'll go back and open up a new box and check for a plate. What can I do if none of this particular model comes with a plate?
__________________
-The one and only Keebler Elf-
Squaggleboggin is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 10:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Remove the plate thats on the case now and leave it off. Then install the motherboard. Yea, it wont look pretty but at least its in the back. By doing this your going to allow more dust to enter the machine so i would buy a can of air and blow it out once a week.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 11:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Or somehow hook up a small fan there...somehow...
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.