CDRW drive driving me nuts.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2004, 05:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default CDRW drive driving me nuts....

Ok, I have an ATAPI CDRW CW5205. This thing is driving me nuts. Every once and a while for no reason it no longer will recognize a CDR or CDRW, meaning, I can't write to a CD. The problem seems to solve itself eventually, but recently even after shutting down the PC for a few hours it still won't recognize my writable media. Any idea what to do? I'm about to throw this stinking drive out the window or just buy a new one. It's been like this since I got it.
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 05:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

yup. New drive. Just a few questions first though...

Are you running VMware? Are you using Roxio software? What color are you shoes... well you don't have to answer that one...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 06:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

No VMware, No Roxio, (I use Nero)and I'm not wearing any shoes, I lost both of my feet in a boating accident.

Ok, just kidding, my shoes are black

The last operation I ran was just dragging a few files to my CDRW drive and writing them. Things seem to work well. Shrug.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 07:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
FireFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 608
Default

I good cheap cd-rw drive that I would recommend would be the Sony CRX230E, I have one of those and it works great! No complaints here. My brother also has one, and it's served him well aswell. So, yea......that's a good cheap cd-rw drive anyway, and the cheapest place to find it is at http://www.newegg.com (although, i bought mine at a computer show for $2 more.....i didn't feel like waiting for it to arrive in the mail.... )
__________________
FireFox is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 11:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Thanks, Firefox. I'll order it tonight
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 10:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
FireFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 608
Default

No problem, glad I could help.
__________________
FireFox is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 01:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

I was curious, on all my other systems when I run a hardware profile program it lists "DMA as ON" for all my cd drives EXCEPT the one I am having trouble with. What is DMA, and how do I enable it? Perhaps this could solve my problem??
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 02:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

DMA is Direct Memory Access, Its a controller chip that takes care of the I/O operations without the interference of the prcoessor to the device medium. So that the access speed is increased, and is fast.

You can enable DMA from the device manager. My Computer,right click,properties and enable DMA, avaiable in the properties of "primay channel" and "secondary channel" [ I forgot the exact name in the device manager , as iam not using windows anymore ] . Check around.......


Sign
Codes
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.