cdroms not displayed in windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2004, 02:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default cdroms not displayed in windows

Hey.. i had this problem months back.. and i think i just unplugged the drives to fix it... but now one of my friends is having the problem.. basically at random times when he starts up windows, the cdroms won't display nor will they work, other times they'll show up and work fine. He's not very computer literate, and i told him not to worry about opening up the case just yet.. has anyone else had this problem?
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 04:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

I've seen it with my DVD although it was not ramdom but constant. The thing was that for some reasons, my driver got corrupted. I removed the drivers from hardware manager and rebooted. Windows then reinstalled the drivers and I haven't had a problem since. When a problem is intermittent, it is sometimes sue to loose connection. Tell your friend to check the IDE cable at both ends (CD and MOBO) and to check the power connection. Does his drive power up even when it is not connected? If not, he might have bad power connection. Tell him to change his power cable for an unused one.
__________________

__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 04:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

yea i already thought about all that.. like i said, he doesn't know anything about computers.. and he's too scared to open it up, so it rules that possibility out.. but.. if the drives aren't showing up.. they wouldn't show up in the device manager either..
Demalii is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 04:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Default

my gf also same problem. later the cd-rom spoilt. dunno why..
navin is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 07:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Yes they will show in the device manager. You'll have the exclamation point beside it saying that it has a conflict or it is not working properly. Click on it and select delete then reboot.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 08:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

try flashing the bios i did this and now my cd rom shows up. but my cd rom only stopped showing up when i installed my cd burner.??? i installed the burner and then the cd drive just stoped showing up.. but a flash of the bios fixed it
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 11:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

ok.. lemme put this another way hehe.. the cdroms show up in the bios, but at random times aren't displayed in windows. When they are not displayed, they will not work. They don't show up in the device manager, because windows basically does not see them, cdrom drivers are loaded on the startup as with other hardware. It's not something that is installed because cdroms can use a basic driver. I've had this exact problem before and I think I messed with the cables and got them working correctly again, either that or I formatted.

My friend knows nothing about computers, so he's aftraid to open the computer up. So other than opening up the case or formatting, has anyone else had this problem and gone about it another way? w00t!
Demalii is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 04:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

like i said flash the bios
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 05:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

err *shakes his head* that's not the problem =/ I got his friend and told him exactly what to do (inside the case) and it fixed it.. ty anyways
Demalii is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 05:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 389
Default

i had the same problem installing pinnacle.the cd drive showed up in bios but not in windows. so i just uninstalled the program and that didnt work.then i just used system restore and that fixed it all up
__________________

__________________
DAVID_15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.