CDROM troubles - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2004, 09:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Joe
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 41
Default CDROM troubles

After installing a new motherboard and case in my system it seems that my 2 cd drives don't want to work properly. Heres what happens. I try to re-install a game and i put it in the top cd drive but when I got into my computer, there is only ONE cd drive listed even though I have 2. so I put the same cd in the bottom cd drive and it will recognize it BUT when auto run pops up it just shows the content of the cd and doesnt execute the files on the cd. like when I put in DOOM3 the cd opens and it shows me all the files. And when I try to click on the setup icon in the folder it says "windows installer version isnt good ...blah blah or something" Now when I put in a cd in the drive that works and I press eject under properties, it will eject fine. BUt when I have 2 cds in BOTH of the drives and press the eject button BOTH of the cd drives eject.... When I installed my new motherboard I did not have to reformat my HD or anything it just started up. I have win xp

thanks
__________________

__________________
Intel(R)® Pentium(R)® 4 Processor 2.80 GHz Overclocked to 3.63 GHz
DirectX Version: 9.0c
RADEON® 9800 PRO 128MB(with Arctic Cool VGA Silencer) (Driver 6.14.10.6458) - Overclocked to: 450 MHz / 372 MHz
Total Physical Memory: 768 MB PC3200
Thermaltake XaserIII case
Mobo: ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe
FSB: 700 MHz Real: 175 MHz (QDR)
3DMark03- 6832
Joe is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 11:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
BVR
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 74
Default

Check your jumpers. One should be master the other slave do not use cable select. Check your BIOS to see that both are listed.
__________________

__________________
CompTIA A+
CompTIA Net+
MCP 2000
BVR is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 11:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Joe
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 41
Default

only one is listed in my bios and what do you mena by jumpers?
__________________
Intel(R)® Pentium(R)® 4 Processor 2.80 GHz Overclocked to 3.63 GHz
DirectX Version: 9.0c
RADEON® 9800 PRO 128MB(with Arctic Cool VGA Silencer) (Driver 6.14.10.6458) - Overclocked to: 450 MHz / 372 MHz
Total Physical Memory: 768 MB PC3200
Thermaltake XaserIII case
Mobo: ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe
FSB: 700 MHz Real: 175 MHz (QDR)
3DMark03- 6832
Joe is offline  
Old 09-07-2004, 04:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Joe
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MicroBell
Joe: Do NOT bump your thread.

Now on to your problem. Since you installed another MB it's recommend to either reinstall the OS or repair the install since your orginal HD still has the old motherboard setup and drivers on it.

How are your CDROMS and HD attached?? Whats on IDE1/IDE2 and which are masters and which are slaves? Have you checked device manager for errors? Are your IDE ports set to "Auto" in the bios to be detected?

**Note** To answer your question above....CDROMS, CDRWs..ect have jumpers on the back of them like hard drives too set them to master/slave.
sorry for the bump

I have tried to set my cd drive as the primary boot device in bios to install windows but the disk doesnt get read so I cant install windows. My bottom cd rom is attached with an IDE cable and the top is attached with the other connector on that same IDE cable. I transplanted them from my dell without changing there position or jumpers. And in my bios under the MAIN tab there is only my hard drive listed even when there on auto detect
__________________
Intel(R)® Pentium(R)® 4 Processor 2.80 GHz Overclocked to 3.63 GHz
DirectX Version: 9.0c
RADEON® 9800 PRO 128MB(with Arctic Cool VGA Silencer) (Driver 6.14.10.6458) - Overclocked to: 450 MHz / 372 MHz
Total Physical Memory: 768 MB PC3200
Thermaltake XaserIII case
Mobo: ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe
FSB: 700 MHz Real: 175 MHz (QDR)
3DMark03- 6832
Joe is offline  
Old 09-07-2004, 04:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default

On any single IDE cable, you can only connect two devices. One device is the master and the other is the slave. The back of the CD-ROM drives have a little jumper (or two) to set which is which. There's a good picture at http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/seconddrive.html

(You probably ought to read the whole thing.)
__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.