Cdrom Drive Not Working! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2003, 06:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to JustSomeGuy
Default Cdrom Drive Not Working!

ok today, i was playing a game and my computer froze...when i restarted it gave me this error:


Auto Detecting Pri Master...IDE Hard disc
Auto Detecting Pri Slave...Not Detected
Auto Detecting Sec Master...ATAPI CDROM
Auto Detecting Sec Slave...Not Detected
Ultra DMA Mode-5 S.M.A.R.T Capable But Disabled


Sec Master Drive-ATAPI Incompatible
Press f1 to Resume




ok thats it i pressed f1 after and everything works except my cd rom and dvd drives...they worked before this happend please please help!
__________________

JustSomeGuy is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 11:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to JustSomeGuy
Default

REPLY PEOPLE
__________________

JustSomeGuy is offline  
Old 08-01-2003, 12:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to JustSomeGuy
Default

im running xp home and this is stupid because it happend in the middle of a game how would it get disabled in the bios?
JustSomeGuy is offline  
Old 08-01-2003, 09:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

bell knows all, do not argue with the bell!
dethangel is offline  
Old 08-01-2003, 11:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to JustSomeGuy
Default

hahaha next time i wont argue with bell...im gonna try that
JustSomeGuy is offline  
Old 08-03-2003, 10:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to JustSomeGuy
Default

hmm nothing is working!
JustSomeGuy is offline  
Old 08-04-2003, 12:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default LoL

Have you tried to reset your bios to default setting.
Just a Thought.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 08-04-2003, 02:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to JustSomeGuy
Default

ok ill try that i guess...im just that desperate
JustSomeGuy is offline  
Old 08-05-2003, 02:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 66
Default

Or you can check the contact to your motherboard (i't stupid, but it's possible...)
I've often got that problem!
__________________
Da //FRAG-clan is da best!

ahum...
yoran is offline  
Old 08-06-2003, 12:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Default

What do you mean by don't work?
Do the drawers open or light up?
Are they listed in Device Manager?
Do you get a warning in Computer Management | Event Viewer?
Have you tried swapping the power leads with spares?
Have you tried connecting one to a different IDE channel?
__________________

roho is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.