cd writer&dvdrom not powering up? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2005, 07:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Question cd writer&dvdrom not powering up?

i got this cd writer to replace my old one. i put it where my dvdrom was and put the dvdrom where my old writer was placed.
i connect the writer as master and the dvdrom as slave. but when i start the computer they have no power. they arent being detected in the bios.

it coudnt be with the power cable because the dvdrom used to work(although not perfectly) in its previous place!! also replaced the bus cable with a new one.


any suggs???
__________________

thatdarngood is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Hmmm..... Are the molex connectors plugged in? Try a different power supply.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 03:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default

ya they r all connected. i tried connecting only the writer and left out the dvdrom and it worked!!!

so the problem is that it is not recognizing them both at once.
thatdarngood is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 07:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

A power supply doesnt recognize anything, drives turn on if they have power

Your power supply is probolly too weak to power them both
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 02:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default

but i used to work with both of them. just rcently i thought of replacing the old writer as it was not able to read anything. so im sure my cable supports both.
thatdarngood is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 02:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

You may have replaced it with a burner that has a higher power consumption. What is the rating on your PSU? Also list your specs.
Him is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 04:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default

300w output power. specs would be intel p4 1.8, 256mb ram, 64mb vagp.
thatdarngood is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 04:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I dont think that is enough. Actually, I am almost positive that that is not enough! Get a bigger and better PSU.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.