CD-Rs wont read. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2004, 12:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Default CD-Rs wont read.

Blank CD-Rs wont read on my Atapi 52x24 CD-RW. Up until a few weeks ago, it used to read my blank CD-Rs.. It still reads normal CDs and audio CDs. I'm running XP Pro and any help will be greatly appreciated.
__________________

Buddy is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 12:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

What error's do you get? Does your drive just act like no disk is installed, or does the disk show up and you just can't write to it?
__________________

__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 12:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 56
Default

i used to have the same problem in a compaq presario 7478.. my burner wouldnt read ANYTHING that i put into it. it would just spin for a bit, n then stop.
OrionGazer52 is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 12:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

Well if it counts, i had a cdrom that did that. When you power on the pc, the lights in front come on, and it ejects/opens when you press the button, but if you stick a disk in it ... nothing. It doesnt read a thing. It doesn't even spin.

I threw it in the garbage yesterday. I had the drive for 6 years and suspect it has an internal wiring problem (not actually getting info from the ide cable and/or a problem getting power from the powersupply = because i used to have other power related problems with this drive). I was gathering stuff together from storage i've collected over the years and i tested the drive one last time yesterday. It did the same thing so i just tossed it in the garbage.
__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 12:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Default

I get no errors, when it actually read the blank disc, a prompt screen would popup asking me what I would like to do.Now, when I put the disc in, the light turns on, on the rom and the disc spins and then it stops and when I go to a burning program, it tells me there is no disc in the drive. I hope the rom didn't go bad because I've only had it 6 months.
Buddy is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 12:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

Check to see if it's either the program acting up or the drive:

Put a blank disk in. Click "My Computer". Right click the drive letter corresponding to the cdburner. If it's reading disks, it'll show you a disk is inserted but with no label, with no bytes used up. Then double click the drive to see if it prompts you. If you get no prompt, and if it doesn't even tell you there's a disk in with no bytes and no label, then the drive isn't reading the disk at all. Try a second blank disk to make sure it's not a bad cd disk. If it does tell you there's a disk with 0 bytes, no label, etc., then the disk is being read.

This will atleast narrow it down to your program or something else going on. If it's the program, try uninstalling the burner software and drivers, and then reinstall all over again.

Good luck!
__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 01:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Default

It's telling me that I have no disc in the drive, I tried it with both a Sony CD-R and an Imation CD-R.
Buddy is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 02:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

try fixing the autodetect
__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 03:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Default

messed with the autoplay and even restored to default, and still the only one that wont be read is the blank cds.
Buddy is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 06:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Check your cables.Try to put it on another cable.Try another IDE slot on mobo. Or mabey a disk cleaner i know thats a stretch just throwing out some ideas.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.