cd rom problem driving me crazy! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2005, 10:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 41
Question cd rom problem driving me crazy!

ok i just bought an older cdrom just plain old cd no burning and installed it on my computer. when the boot process starts up it says that the cdrom is there but later on it says that it wont boot from it. i tried running knoppix off it but it says that the cd rom isnt there even though in order for it to say its not there the cd rom had to have been recognized. this doesnt make any sense to me the power supply is 250 so the power should be fine. ive got a ide hd and a floppy connected as well. the hd is 10GB and the floppy is 3 1/4. any help would be appreceated.
__________________

__________________
Live on the edge...

http://images.google.com/images?q=tb.../suse-logo.jpg
jason_daniels is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 11:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

do you have the cd-rom set in the bios to boot of off first?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 11:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If you still have a 3 1\4 inch floppy, your BIOS maybee to old to nativaly recongize that drive?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 11:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 41
Default

it recognizes it and yes i have the cd rom to boot first actually i can set it up so that only the cd rom is bootable and it doesnt work it says "problem finding cd rom trying to load from cd
................................................
trying to locate from cd ............failed
__________________
Live on the edge...

http://images.google.com/images?q=tb.../suse-logo.jpg
jason_daniels is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 11:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

How old is this machine? Try to update the bios
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 11:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 41
Default

its pretty old actually its really old............ but the cd rom is compatable with the hardware i checked. its a p1 100 mhz (older than most of the people on this site) my p3 will recognize it and boot from it but the p1 wont boot.
__________________
Live on the edge...

http://images.google.com/images?q=tb.../suse-logo.jpg
jason_daniels is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 05:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

sounds like a busted CD rom to me....

I would suggest to try it on another system, to see how it go...
__________________

hkfnstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.