CD-ROM Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2005, 03:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default CD-ROM Help!

Ok, my cd rom drive recently stopped working, but it is sporatic(sp?). Sometimes it will work, and show in "My Computer", then suddenly it will stop working, and the D:/ drive will disappear from "My Computer". At this point the drive will not open. However, if I restart the computer, it will work for some time, then suddenly stop working again. I've scanned the comp for viruses, and found several, but removed them and it didn't change. I don't know if you need this info or not, but the said comp is a Toshiba Satellite laptop, with Windows XP. Thanks to you all.
__________________

Rodwa4 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 03:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

overheat ftwin !!!

sounds like something wrong with the device itself... is it a combo?? I don't think it is a software (virus,adware) problem
__________________

hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 03:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

If you found several viruses then some damage may have occured. You should try re-installing Windows.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 03:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

can you see the drive in Bios??
hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 03:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

make sure your virus scan is fully updated and run a full system scan. for kicks you may want to download adaware and/or spybot search and destroy to check for internet adware too.

make sure all viruses are gone and then reinstall windows. that would be my advice anyways.

your laptop isn't like hot to the touch is it?
buckman341 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hkfnstang
overheat ftwin !!!

sounds like something wrong with the device itself... is it a combo?? I don't think it is a software (virus,adware) problem

Thats what I thought too, but then like I said I noticed that if I just restarted the comp it worked fine.
Rodwa4 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by buckman341
make sure your virus scan is fully updated and run a full system scan. for kicks you may want to download adaware and/or spybot search and destroy to check for internet adware too.

make sure all viruses are gone and then reinstall windows. that would be my advice anyways.

your laptop isn't like hot to the touch is it?


Forgot to mention that I allready have MIcrosoft Antispyware, and I ran a scan with that too. But no, the laptop dopesn't seem to be any warmer than usual.
Rodwa4 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by m3trj
If you found several viruses then some damage may have occured. You should try re-installing Windows.

I know this is gonna sound stupid, but can I reinstall windows without re-formatting the hard disk? I have somewhere around 20-25 gigs of crap that I don't have backed up, so I'd probably need an external hard drive to dump on, unless I could somehow get around that.
Rodwa4 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hkfnstang
can you see the drive in Bios??

I dunno. I havn't been able to access the bios for some time, I set up a system password, and it seems to be blocking me from the bios, even though I type the correct password. When I power up it askes for the "system password", and when I type it in it completely bypasses the bios screen. I don't have any idea why.
Rodwa4 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

use your bios config jumper to bypass the bios password :-)
__________________

hkfnstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.