CD-Rom - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2004, 05:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Yeah... i think WinXP has that option as well. I think pressing F5 will bring up the same llist of options when booting. Forget which F key it is.... haven't had to do it a very long time.
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 05:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

It is F8, iit brings up a list of stuff to boot up from, (HD, Floppy, and CD). Which do I want?
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 05:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Hmmm, interestging, are you saying you did not the menu option for "Last known good hardware configuration?"

EDIT:

never mind, i found you the link for it.

http://support.microsoft.com/default...&Product=winxp
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 05:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Nope...
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 05:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Oh Cripe... now i realize the using hte last known good configuration option works ONLY if your last boot was successful. Since this has been going for a while now, my suggestion isn't going to be helpful.

Since you're using XP Pro, why don't you try using the system restore feature. Or alternatively, you could go through the Device Mangler and use the Driver Rollback feature.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 07:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Ok thanks for the replies, I got it fixed. I had some stupid microsoft thing which made it all fussy (of course...its microsoft). XP automatically downloaded some HiMat cd-rw thing and it messed everthing up. I got rid of that and its fine now.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.