CD Drive Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2004, 02:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default CD Drive Question

Ok, two questions.

I have two CD drives in my PC. The master is a 52X and the Slave is my CDRW.

Question 1: When I load up a game, the master drive seems to stay "spinning" even when the CD is not being accessed. A couple of my games are full installs and only access the CD to launch, but the constant sound of the CD is making me nuts. (Works fine on Slave)

Question 2: My slave drive works fine, but if I reboot my system with a CD in the drive it will not recognize that a CD is in the tray upon reboot unless I eject the drive and close it again. Nothing serious, but can I fix that?

Thanks all!!!!
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 02:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

1. Maybe the game plays some audio from ur drive.
Maybe the slave does the same thing but u don't hear it because it runs slower.
2.maybe it uses DMA. I had same problem and after I set the transfer mode to PIO everything worked again.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 03:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Answer1: CD-RW comes with built in Buffer, CD-ROMs normally doesnt. its not something of crucial nature.

Answer2: after re-inserting CD into slave, does it reboots?
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 02:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

When I reinsert into slave it just runs the autorun of the CD in the tray. (If it has an autorun) But if the CD is in the tray after a reboot the drive does not recognize a disk is in it until I eject and close.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.