cd drive has problems reading - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2005, 11:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default cd drive has problems reading

hi

my cd drive, is an ATAPI cd burner.

When i insert a cd, most time it will not register that i have put it in, and it still thinks that it has the old cd in it.
i cant find anything relating to a driver either

any thoughts on thsi would help

thx
__________________

Chrono is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 08:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default

Was it working fine before?
Have you added or changed anything in your computer just before it quit working?

That being asked, consider buying a new Cd-burner. You can get a nice Sony for $25 on Newegg.com which is a steal!!!
__________________

__________________
System Specs:
Pentium 4 - 2 GHZ processor
MOTHERBOARD - Gigabyte Ultra GA-8PE667
VIDEO - NVIDIA Geforce FX 5500 OC
HARDDRIVE - 120 Gig Maxtor
MEMORY - 512 MB ram
Wyluli is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 11:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

thx for the repy

um... im sure it worked b4, but since ive had it it didnt (got it 2nd hand)

i think its time i upgrade to a dvd combo anywayz

thx

Chrono
Chrono is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 04:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 116
Default

well if you are using windows xp and it is a cd burner it will open the cd drive weather there is a cd in there or not... and it looks like that there is an old cd in there but there isnt... well clearly your rom isnot reading or the accelerator setting mayb out but i say get a new one really...
Vnet is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 04:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

When you say "it thinks it has the old CD" does that just mean the icon on "my computer" shows the wrong picture? What happens if you explore the CD (right click, select explore)? If it is just taking longer for your OS to recognize the CD, it could be busy doing something else like running a nasty new piece of spyware snooping your keystrokes.
gsbtech is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 05:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

for example,
i put in Frozen Throne CD, play that for a while, then take it out and put in C&C Generals, it still thinks that Frozen throne is in the drive

and when you go explore, it still goes into Frozen throne, but it wont run anything in the CD (becasue the cd isnt in there anymore)

This happens with pretty much any cds, not just the mentioned ones.

thx

Chrono
Chrono is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 05:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 116
Default

there mayb a problem with the ide cable
__________________

Vnet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.