Cd burner wont burn faster then 4x... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2004, 05:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to 72montecarlo Send a message via Yahoo to 72montecarlo
Default Cd burner wont burn faster then 4x...

I've been using the cd burner i have in my computer for awhile now with no problems. I've been using roxio easy cd creator 5 platinum and everything worked fine. Just the other day i was burning some things to a cd-rw and my options are 1,2,and 4x so i choose 4 and burn what i need. then later i go to burn a music cd which was a 52x cd and my options still are at most 4x. now i know this is not a cd-rw and the drive supports up to 16x cd-r burning. I figured ok benefit of the doubt its just whacked out for one reason or another so i reastart the program and try a different cd-r but still only can burn at 4x. So i restart the computer and when i get back try again and STILL only 4x capable on a cd that i should be able to do 16x. Now it does burn if i choose 4x but i dont feel like waiting 20mins when it should be done in 5. ive also uninstalled and reinstalled the optical drive to no avail. im really lost on this one.
__________________

72montecarlo is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 05:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Flash the CD-RW with the latest firmware.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 05:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

have you looked for a firmware upgrade for the CDrom?

http://us.lgservice.com/
Good luck

PS:

Ok, so the link is for the LG site, cause I thought your sig said LG CDrom. but that would be LG DVDrom. so go to the manufacturer site and pull any firmware you might find...
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 05:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

:up:
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 06:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

man I hate when that happens...
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 06:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

lol
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 06:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

For some reason with easy cd creator, when you lower the speed, it assumes you always want to keep it that way. There's notheing wrong with your CD burner. Unfortunatly, I can't for the life of me remember how to change the speed back. I'll get back to you if I find something on it...
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 06:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

there is a key in the registry that might asist this. Silence's post mnade me think of it. It is a upper and lower limits key in the Class key for CDroms.
HKLM\system\CurrentConrtolSet\Control\Class\{4D36E 965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

BEFORE EDITING THE REGISTRY MAKE A BACK UP, by selecting the keyname you are going to edit and clicking file, export. Save the file to a place you know where it's at. then edit away...
if you delete the Upper limit or Lower limit key, that might fix this.
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 07:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to 72montecarlo Send a message via Yahoo to 72montecarlo
Default

I tried what you said to do with the registry but it ended up messing up my cd drives real bad. i could see em in my computer but if i tried to access my dvd rom said nothing was in there when something was so i just loaded teh registry back to before i changed it. The cd-rw in device manager sais its a TEAC CD-W54E so i will look for the firmware and try to update it. i checked to make sure nothing else changed and im still limited to the 4x burn speed.
__________________

72montecarlo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.