CD Burner problems. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2004, 07:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default CD Burner problems.

I have a CDRW that is acting strange. It reads from a cd just fine, but when I burn a CD, it almost never works. It produces errors 4 out of 5 times I try to burn a CD. I have it on the same IDE channel as my DVD ROM, and I've tried messing with the jumper settings and changing the burning software. I've used everything form Nero 6, to Easy CD Creator, To Burn for Free. The burner is like new, and it's speeds are 48x16x48 if that makes any difference. I've also tried burning the CD as slow as possible, but to no effect.
__________________

silence782 is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

CD quality?

its normal to have 5-8 CD's in 100 good quality to fail writing.

but as u r saying like this that evey CD's isnt gettign burnt, then must have been problem with
1:software (which u already mentioned)
2: cd quality

else, check ur CD-RW properties as well., right clicking it in computer explorer.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

try putting the burner on its own ide channel. ie, take off the dvd rom drive. and try burning again.

i've read somewhere that having 2 optical drives on the same ide channel is never a good idea.
xotix is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

that may be a cause, but i'm running both on same, never had a problem (infact I have DVD and DVD-RW on same channel)

also every branded PC comes with both on same channel. still considering it one possible cause of the fault, try doing this as well.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 11:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Tryed it, same result. Originaly, I had the burner on it's own channel when it started acting up.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 10:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default Re: CD Burner problems.

Quote:
Originally posted by silence782
I have a CDRW that is acting strange. It reads from a cd just fine, but when I burn a CD, it almost never works. It produces errors 4 out of 5 times I try to burn a CD. I have it on the same IDE channel as my DVD ROM,
Silence,

You didn't specify what kind of burning you're doing but if you are burning CD to CD, it's important to have each device on it's own separate IDE channel so that data can flow continuously.

2nd is that although it's possible (with cheap brands) to have a few bad CD-Rs in a spindle, to have 5 straight bad ones is even more unlikely. I can't imagine how even with a cheap brand you're likely to burn 5 coasters in a row. Have you tried different brands? Personally, I use TDK and Verbatims exclusively. There's no other brand I trust more.

Finally, have you considered flashing your firmware directly from the CD drive manufacturer? (provided there is an update available of course).
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 06:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Thanks for the info, I'll check it out.
__________________

__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.