Cathode = no system boot, unplug = FIRE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2006, 04:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default Cathode = no system boot, unplug = FIRE

Ok, so I bought a dual-CC kit, hooked it up with the Sound Control Module that it's compatible with (it even shows it hooked up to it on the box of the CC's). I bought the module because it had a "flash" feature which would make the cathode's flicker, which I thought was cool. i hooked it all up, but I put the module to "on" just to see how that looks. i turned my system on, it worked fine, looked perty. i opened my system and put the thing to "flash', came and hooked it back up, pressed the power button, my LED fan and everything else that lights up (including the cathodes) turned on for about 1/8 of a second, then nothing. the system didnt turn on, nothing. I tried unplugging the comp power cable, and the green LED on the mobo stayed on for at least 30 seconds. it usually turns off after 2 or 3...

I opened my comp up because i thought the cathode is doing something to my system. I unhooked the 4-pin molex power-connector, came and hooked my system back up, it turned on fine, but then maybe 5 seconds later, i heard a *spark* or a *pop/spark*, then i looked at my system, and the bottom of the harddrive was on fire...

i unplugged the power cable ASAP, and the fire stopped almost immediately.

i havent tried turning it on since then, maybe 2 or 3 days ago, because i don't want to harm any of the other compoenents, like the motherboard, if they arent already...

i'm sure the harddrive is now dead / fried, but i don't know about any of the other components.

has this happened to anyone else, or can someone tell me if the rest of my system is ok, as i just built it a few weeks ago for a pretty penny...


ps, i didn't fry anything while i was putting the CC's in, i was wearing an anti-static wristband, and i didnt "wire" them wrong.

thanks,

Cryogenic
__________________

Cryogenic is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 07:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

what psu are you using? my guess is its crap.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 03:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default

a HIPRO 500w

is there a possiblility that this didn't damage any more of my system, except the HDD and maybe the PSU ?
Cryogenic is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 12:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default

Anyone ?
Cryogenic is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 11:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

...well i suppose you wont know until you turn it back on again ...

Your Hard Drive is probably :cross: ...but you never know. I'd remove it first, along with your cathodes, then boot the system up and see what happens.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 11:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Wow, that's pretty screwy. Sounds like your power supply flipped out after installing the cathodes. Take the HDD out, put in a new one, and see what happens.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 11:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Dont put in a new one. if you have an old crappy 700mb one that be better lol
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 12:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default

Yeah, I was gonna put in a spare 40gb that I never use, but I'll do that after I try it without one.

Remember, it caught fire after I unplugged the 4-pin molex on the cathodes.
Cryogenic is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 09:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default

K, I'm about to go see...

I should just unplug the HDD that caught on fire, and see if it posts, then if it does, put in my 40gb ?
Cryogenic is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 01:00 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default

K, sweet ! I got it to work, I hooked my 20GB and 40GB, and hopefully I'll be able to return the 200GB.

Thanks, guys, sooooo much !!!!
__________________

Cryogenic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.