Catalyst 4.9 Final in Doom 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2004, 11:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default Catalyst 4.9 Final in Doom 3

After Catalyst 4.9, I still get the same framerate I did in 4.8, but the image quality is much better in Doom 3. I see allot less jaggies even with no AA. I haven't tested it out on other games yet, but hopefully it improves Far Cry as well.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 11:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

I'm a little confused. The Catalyst....is that a control panel or is it a driver?

Oh yea, I bet ur internet is NOT slower than mine. lol
__________________

Regulus is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 11:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

The Catalyst is the main ATi driver for its video cards. The control panel is the new piece of software that ATi released to assist with overclocking.

P.S. How fast is your internet?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 01:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

-So the Catalyst and the control panel are two separate things?

-I'm not sure...but we have NetZero ISP (Don't get it). It takes like a full1-5 minutes to load a page most of the time.
Regulus is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 01:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yea, catalyst ad control panel are two seperate things, and I am using Juno, which is the same thing as NetZero. Its supposed to be 5x faster than regular dial-up, but its actually slower.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 01:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Just letting y'all know, I get about 10 fps more in Far Cry with Catalyst 4.9 and the image quality is sooo much better.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 02:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

I am also seeing quite an improvement when playing FarCry.
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 02:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

I also notice that instead of instructing your monitor tube (if using a CRT) to change resolutions, the card itself is changing resolution. I used to hear a clicking noise when the tube was changing, but now it's nice and smooth.

TMT.
TMT is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 07:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

I havn't tried any games out on it yet but it sounds like it was worth the download.
__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 07:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

yea same here i get good improvement with farcry, doom3, and some other games.
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.