Case wiring. (how to do a good job?) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2005, 07:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to jaross
Default Case wiring. (how to do a good job?)

well, I think I was starting to get the hang of it with my last computer, but im still not entirley sure. is the point of this just so that it looks pretty in there and you can get to stuff or is there more to it like airflow?

With my last case, I put plastic ties on wires that were going to similar places and I tucked what I could behind the drive bays and so on. is that all there really is to it? anyone have a good site for this?
__________________

__________________
AMD FX-55
2 GIGs Patriot RAM
ATI X850XT PL

G4 Powerbook

\"I have a blatant disregard for EULAs\"
jaross is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 08:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 142
Default

you could buy rounded ide cables to replace ribbon cables, and could get cable shrink rap that shrinks around cables. http://www.crazypc.com/
has all of those
__________________

jester6565 is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 08:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Yes. Neat and tide wiring serves a few purposes.

1.) Better case airflow.
2.) Better side panel window viewing
3.) Wire security.

I use all round IDE cables & floppy cables. UV sensitive.
All my PSU wires have been wire sleeved with UV sensitive.
All fan wires and other front panel wires have been sleeved as well.
I use UV sensitive wire ties and tie off all bunches of wires as close to the chassis as possible.

I spent about 2 hours on wiring with my resent build.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 09:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to jaross
Default

i am not useing any IDE or floppy cables

ok sounds good...

god damnit, i foregot about my dvd drive... guess I have one IDE...ya im an idiot..
__________________
AMD FX-55
2 GIGs Patriot RAM
ATI X850XT PL

G4 Powerbook

\"I have a blatant disregard for EULAs\"
jaross is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 11:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

you don't have a floppy? I put mine in there just for ****s and grins. I mean, they're lying around everywhere, and you might use it.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 12:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
you don't have a floppy? I put mine in there just for ****s and grins. I mean, they're lying around everywhere, and you might use it.

Ryan
I have a floppy dirve in my PC, but its not connected. I haven't had a reason to connect it for over 4 years, i just use a USB Flash drive because their just as easy and your data can't get wiped off of it if you put it in your pocket.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 02:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to jaross
Default

ya pretty much, i dont have a floppy.

I had one in a computer I built/bought in 2002 and for some reason I never could get it to work, but I didnt really care, and ever since then, I have not used a floppy.

I found a good way to tuck the IDE behing my DVD drive, but it wont work if you have 2 drives, alteast it wont work as well.
__________________
AMD FX-55
2 GIGs Patriot RAM
ATI X850XT PL

G4 Powerbook

\"I have a blatant disregard for EULAs\"
jaross is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 08:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

check out the link in my sig, its something for you to look forward to.

It just takes a lot of patience, thats all. Trial and error.
__________________

__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.