Case Transfer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-30-2004, 01:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 242
Send a message via AIM to DyNaStY336
Default Case Transfer

Ok after changing my power supply in my computer i have decided that i dont like how much space there is inside, i want more space to work with when i need to open it up, and i also want a cooler looking case. My question is can i simply transfer all of my components out of my A250N PC into a new case? After opening up and taking a looking around while upgrading my power supply i dont know see y not. thanks in advance to anyone who replies.

• Antec Super Lanboy case
• Asus P4SD-LA Mobo
• Intel P4 2.6GHz HT @ 3.11/960fsb
• 1.75GB PC2700 DDR Memory
• 120g HD
• Atapi CD-ROM
• HP DVD Writer 300n
• Creative SB Audigy2 NX
• Logitech Z-640 5.1 speakers
• PNY 6800 GT @ 408/1.1
• Logitech Dual Action Game Pad
• Windows XP Home
• Mag Innovision 19\" Lcd Monitor [no ghosts :)]
CSS: {TF}Dynasty336
DyNaStY336 is offline  
Old 05-30-2004, 01:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400

Just make sure the motherboard dimensions fit the case dimensions and that the case itself has the proper screw holes for mounting the mb. I'm not familiar with your board, but generally you shouldn't have any problem. Just observe some of the common sense things like where your heatsink is gonna go, will it be in the way of something else on the case, will all of your drives fit, will your powersupply mount onto the new case properly, etc. Get a big/new case and you shouldn't have any problems. Alot of the newer cases seem to work well with just about anything you toss into it.

The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 05-30-2004, 01:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 340

It should work, especially if you are getting a bigger case
I wish I had a computer but I am broke!!!
AndrewtheGreat is offline  
Old 05-30-2004, 03:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 123

It will work, I did the same thing.

Just make sure the mobo will fit into the new case, which it should since your going to a larger case.
No time to sign.
w105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.