Case Light up question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2005, 01:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default Case Light up question

Hi!

I was wondering on all cases like this....

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...uctCode=145203

is the light up feature optional? In other words, when my computer is runing do I have the option of turning the lights in my case off, while my computer still is on?

Thanks

Edit: I don't mean to be rushy but were going to be ordering soon, so jrop me a post if you know the answer
__________________

NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 02:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

It depends on the case. On some you can, and on others you can't.
__________________

__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 02:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Okay thanks, how would it clarify if it does or doesnt in the specs. Like what would this case be, and how do I tell?
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 02:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Your best bet would be to email the case manufacturer and ask them. You can always try something funky like connecting a light to a fan controller and then turning the controller up or down to bright or dim the light
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 01:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

you could go to o'reilly's and rig a switch on your PC box. That might be awesome! Hey, it's all DC power, so it should work. Otherwise, you'll have to ask the seller.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.