In Car PC - Recommend me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2004, 05:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 164
Default In Car PC - Recommend me

I recently built a pc into my car using a 7" touchscreen up the front.

Basically I want to take the system out and so i can use it at home again and replace it with something else.

So I need harware recommendations... I've got the harddrive sorted.

The requirements are a quick boot time (very very quick)
Stable through severe vibration abuse.
I have a terratec soundcard already
I do need graphics card (i'd prefer 2 or 3 for different monitor outputs)
And I gotta have USB
I have the GPS reciever already for the sat nav
I need also a slim dvd/cd drive that will hold the disc in a similar way to the old original playstations.
Oh and I need a psu that will be ok running from a 500w inverter but also provide enough power for the system and possible upgrades.

All this system does is run a music/video program and satelite navigation although i would like to be able to make full use of a 2/3 monitor setup and have the option for playing games.

Keep it as cheap as possible but only using very good quality equipment.

Enjoy
__________________

__________________
Skuzzle - Powered by Badgerbyte Web & IT Services
www.drive4fun.co.uk check it out
Skuzzle is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 06:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Nvidia Geforce FX5200 graphics card(s) - there are PCI versions if you need more than one, and they give descent performance in games too. they even run Doom 3

Antec, Thermaltake or Enermax 420W PSU - good quality PSU's there

AMD Athlon XP or Sempron 2500+ CPU - cheap but descent CPU

Gigabyte 7VT600F motherboard - Gigbyte make good quality motherboards

if you really need a quick boot up, get a WD Raptor 10,000RPM SATA HDD, or 2 drives in a Raid 0 from Seagate or WD
Seagate and WD are prolly best for stability if they do get knocked around a little
you may actually want to get a raid 1 array, which mirrors the drives so if one fails you can use the other
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 07:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

I don't know if any normal hard drive can take that abuse while running in a car. You might wanna get an external and mount it under the dash.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 07:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 164
Default

i already got the pc in the car... just wanna change the mobo and bits... i have 2 hard drives.. maxtors and they both have been happy running in the car on a daily basis for almost a year
__________________
Skuzzle - Powered by Badgerbyte Web & IT Services
www.drive4fun.co.uk check it out
Skuzzle is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 08:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
Nvidia Geforce FX5200 graphics card(s) - there are PCI versions if you need more than one, and they give descent performance in games too. they even run Doom 3
Erm... they may "run" Doom 3, but at unbearably slow FPS. Less than 12 average, with no AA, 1024*768, just over 6(!) average, with AA on. http://graphics.tomshardware.com/gra...charts-08.html
Smauler is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 08:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default

Thats a badass idea to have a pc in your car...How difficult was it to install?
__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 09:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

nah the nvidia fx 5200 will run doom 3 at medium settings, trust me. i had a 5200 before it ran doom 3 with very little lag
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 09:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

my friend has an Athlon XP 2500 system which used to have a 5200 in it, it ran Doom 3 fine
he got the 5200 replaced with a 6800 gt after that
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 05:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 164
Default

very easy...

check out www.drive4fun.co.uk in the rides/staff rides you will be able to find photos of the system

Its pretty basic... pc in boot... well mobo bolted to back seat.. Inverter to step 12v up to mains and a usb touchscreen
__________________

__________________
Skuzzle - Powered by Badgerbyte Web & IT Services
www.drive4fun.co.uk check it out
Skuzzle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.