Can't set up network on my computer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2004, 06:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 153
Send a message via ICQ to belveder Send a message via Yahoo to belveder
Default Can't set up network on my computer?

I just finished networking my wives computer to mine. She is running Win98se and I am running XP Pro.

This is the first time I have had anything to do with networking so I don't know if I did everything right lol.

I set it all up using the XP disk, making a network floppy and using that on the wives computer and it all seemed to install fine. The problem is that mine gives a message saying "a network cable is unplugged"? I normally use an external USB modem for my computer as I have ADSL so I hooked the network up to my onboard network card

Can anyone help out with this please?

Many thanks in advance
__________________

belveder is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 06:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yes my advice to you is to get in the right forum section:

http://www.techist.com/forumdisplay.php?forumid=98

Post there...thats the network and communication forums....we're hardware geeks here =) Good luck!
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 07:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 153
Send a message via ICQ to belveder Send a message via Yahoo to belveder
Default

I noticed that afterwards lol, sorry. To early in the morning here when I posted it, still half asleep. Could a mod please move this
belveder is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 11:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

By network, I am assuming you are talking about a router/hub. It will be more difficult to get it going on her computer considering she is using Windows 98 SE.

First you are going to want to install the software (that came with router/hub) on her computer. Then configure the router/hub. In most cases you can do that using Internet Explorer, and connecting to 192.168.1.1.

I cannot give you detailed instructions without knowing which router/hub you are using. It also may be difficult connecting a USB modem to one, without the proper conversions.
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 02:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 153
Send a message via ICQ to belveder Send a message via Yahoo to belveder
Default

I'm not using a router or a hub, was trying to do it from my onboard modem to a network card on her computer. That way she can access my computer and go on the internet with her computer.

I don't really know if this can be done as it is my first time regarding networking etc.
belveder is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 04:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 129
Default

Are you using ICS? If so, Do you have 2 Network cards in your PC? I'm pretty sure you need 2 in order for it to work properly.

Also, Heres a link on how to set up ICS on Win98SE

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics_98
__________________

-AnGuiSh- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.