cant set internet account - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2004, 08:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1
Default cant set internet account

Hello all,

My cousin is having a very unique problem with his computer. When he goes to set up an internet account using the connection wizard he cannot get past the point where you select connect using a dial up modem. It will not let him select it ( it is dim). He has uninstalled his modem and re- insalled it and the device manager says it is working properly. The updates are current on the modem.

Does anybody have ideas on what he can do to get him connected again?
__________________

mailman30 is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 10:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to Computeradict
Default

Was this modem in the computer and working before. If not are you sure it is compatible with the motherboard?
__________________

Computeradict is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 12:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

Get him to create his DUN thru Internet Explorer. You wont have to see that specific screen that is causing the problem. Right click on IE Icon (or internet options in Control Pannel) and then go into connections and then click "Add" and follow the wizzard.
ADZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.