cant set FSB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2005, 12:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default cant set FSB

i just assembled my pc...everything works perfectly except i cannot set the CPU frequency to 166 for my 2700+...i cant set nething past 100..if i do..it will not boot. also . should i enable spread spectrum? i did enable it and noticed no differance
__________________

__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 01:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

is it multiplier locked? lower the multiplier
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 01:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

no such setting...also what must i change to get my ddr400 to not be seen as ddr 266...i appologize if my questions are too vague..
__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 02:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

So why's your sig say that your 2700+ is at 2.3?

Make sure your motherboard doesn't have a jumper that doesn't allow you to set the FSB in the BIOS...I know that a few of the socket A gigabyte boards have such jumper.

When you are able to get your FSB to 166 then you need to set your RAM as such (your BIOS will either see it as 166 or 333...some show the actual MHz in this case it's 166MHz, some show the DDR which would be 333 (166x2=333))

Otherwise if your CPU is 333FSB and your RAM is running DDR400 you'll just have a bottleneck
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 03:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

yeah nubius u were completely right...both ram and cpu are perfect now..oh and that 2.3 was from wen i had my other motherboard in and i never changed the sig.
__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 04:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Cool, glad you got it workin
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.